Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการกำจัดไนโตรเจนด้วยถังกรองชนิดสารกรองเคลื่อนที่ และถังปฏิกรณ์ชนิดฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nitrogen removal using a moving bed filter and a fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สายพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.960
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ และประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดไนโตรเจน ด้วยถังกรองชนิดสารกรองเคลื่อนที่ (AMBF) และถังปฏิกรณ์ชนิดฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด (FBR) โดยทำการแปรค่าภาระบรรทุกทางอินทรีย์ 4 ค่า ได้แก่ 1.02, 1.70, 2.39 และ 3.08 กก.ซีโอดี/ม.3 (ตัวกลางในถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งหมด)-วัน และค่าภาระบรรทุกทางทีเคเอ็น 4 ค่า ได้แก่ 0.09, 0.15, 0.22 และ 0.28 กก. ทีเคเอ็น/ม.3 (ตัวกลางในถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งหมด)-วัน ตามค่าภาระบรรทุกทางอินทรีย์ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองควบคุมให้มีอัตราการไหลเข้าของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 190 ลิตร/วัน อัตราการสูบน้ำทิ้งกลับเข้าถัง FBR เท่ากับ 3.5 เท่าของน้ำเสียเข้า ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของถัง AMBF และถัง FBR เท่ากับ 150 และ 39 มม. ตามลำดับ ตัวกลางใช้แอนทราไซท์ ขนาด 0.85 มม. มีปริมาณตัวกลางในถัง AMBF และถัง FBR เท่ากับ 30 และ 0.8 ลิตร ตามลำดับ เวลาเก็บกักในถัง AMBF เท่ากับ 4 ชม. 28 นาที (เทียบกับปริมาตรที่ไม่มีตัวกลาง) และในถัง FBR เท่ากับ 22 นาที (เทียบกับปริมาตรที่ไม่มีตัวกลาง) อัตราหมุนเวียนการล้างตัวกรองในถัง AMBF ทำทุก 8 ชม. เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 100 ต่อวัน อัตราหมุนเวียนการล้างตัวกรองในถัง FBR ทำสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ต่อสัปดาห์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ที่ค่าบรรทุกทางอินทรีย์ 1.05, 1.75, 2.46 และ 3.17 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3.-วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 95.1, 95.8, 96.0 และ 95.5% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 82.1, 83.3, 80.3 และ 64.9% ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นจะเห็นว่าค่าภาระบรรทุกทางอินทรีย์ที่ 3.17 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3.-วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบยังมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด จะมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงมาก และสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ค่าบรรทุกทางอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบระบบนี้ ควรอยู่ในช่วง 1.0 ถึง 2.4 กก./ซีโอดี/ม3.-วัน ที่ทำให้ทั้งการกำจัดซีโอดี และไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดมีประสิทธิภาพที่ยอมรับได้ อัตราการเกิดกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชัน (NI) สูงสุดในการวิจัยนี้ เท่ากับ 0.15 กก.NH3-N/ม.3 (ปริมาตรตัวกลางในถัง AMBF)-วัน และมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าภาระบรรทุกทีเคเอ็น (TL) ดังนี้ NI = -0.5948TL2 + 0.6359TL + 0.0104 โดย TL มีค่าในช่วง 0.11 ถึง 0.94 กก. ทีเคเอ็น/ม3.-วัน อัตราการเกิดกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน (DN) สูงสุดในการวิจัยนี้ เท่ากับ 13.99 กก.NOx -N/ม3. (ปริมาตรตัวกลางในถัง FBR)-วัน และมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าภาระบรรทุกทีเคเอ็น (TL) ดังนี้ DN = 0.0009TL3 - 0.0632TL2 + 1.0932TL - 1.3209 โดย TL มีค่าในช่วง 3.73 ถึง 20.61 กก. ทีเคเอ็น/ม3.-วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to study the feasibility and efficiency for the application of the Aerated Moving Bed Filter (AMBF) and Fluidized Bed Reactor (FBR) to remove nitrogen. Organic loadings were varied at 1.02, 1.70, 2.39 and 3.08 kg.COD/m3. (total media in all reactor)-day and Total Kjedahl Nitrogen (TKN) loadings were varied at 0.09, 0.15, 0.22 and 0.28 kg.TKN/m3. (total media in all reactor)-day, respectively with organic loadings. Experiments were controlled the influent wastewater at 190 litres/day, the return rate from an effluent tank to FBR was 3.5 times of influent wastewater and the return rate of recirculation in AMBF was 4.5 times of influent wastewater. The sizing of reactor were 150 and 39 mm. diameter in AMBF and FBR, respectively. The filter media for biomass attachment was anthacite with effective size in 0.85 mm. and the volume of media used were 30 and 0.8 litres in AMBF and FBR, respectively. The hydraulic retention time (HRT) in AMBF was kept constant at 2 hours and 28 minutes (empty bed contact time) while in the HRT in FBR was kept constant 22 minutes (empty bed contact time). Washing media was performed every 8 hours for the turn over rate of 1 day in AMBF while in FBR using once a week for the turn over rate of 1 week. The experimental results were described below. At organic loading 1.05, 1.75, 2.46 and 3.17 kg.COD/m3.-day, the COD removal efficiency of this system was 95.1, 95.8, 96.0 and 95.5%, respectively and the total nitrogen removal efficiency was 82.1, 83.3, 80.3 and 64.9%, respectively. The result of experiments indicated that at organic loading 3.17 kg.COD/m3.-day the COD removal was still effective but the total nitrogen removal was not effective. The experiments can be concluded that the appropriate organic loading for this system in acceptably effective removal of COD and TKN should be in the range of 1.0-2.4 kg.COD/m3.-day. The maximum nitrification rate is 0.15 kg.NH3-N/m3. (media in AMBF tank)-day and the relation between TKN loading (TL) and nitrification rate (NI) is an exponential equation which can be written as ; NI = -0.5948TL2 + 0.6359TL + 0.0104, where NI is between 0.11 to 0.94 kg.NH3-N/m3.-day. The maximum denitrification rate is 13.99 kg.NOx-N/m3. (media in FBR tank)-day and the relation between TKN loading (TL) and denitrification rate (DN) is an exponential equation which can be written as ; DN = 0.0009TL3-0.0632TL2 + 1.0932TL - 1.3209, where DN is between 3.76 to 20.61 kg.NOx-N/m3.-day.
Creative Commons License