Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดฟลูออไรด์โดยกระบวนการตกผลึกในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fluoride removal by crystallization in a fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สายพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.954
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์โดยกระบวนการตกผลึกในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด กลไกที่ใช้กำจัดคือ การเติมแคลเซียมเพื่อให้เกิดผลึกแคลเซียมฟลูออไรด์บนเม็ดทรายในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด สภาวะที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำเข้า ค่าพีเอชและความสูงของชั้นทราย การวิจัยทำที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ 50, 100, 200, 300 และ 400 มก./ล. โดยพีเอชที่ทำการศึกษาคือ 7.0, 7.5, 8.0, 8.5 และ 9.0 และที่ความสูงของชั้นทราย 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2 ม. สารเคมีที่ใช้เพิ่มปริมาณแคลเซียมคือ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) และสารเคมีที่ใช้เพิ่มค่าพีเอชคือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) โดยใช้ทรายขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.85-1.0 มม. ใช้ความเร็วน้ำไหลขึ้นเท่ากับ 66 ม./ชม. ซึ่งเป็นค่าความเร็ว 1.5 เท่าของความเร็วต่ำสุดของการเกิดสภาพเสมือนของไหล การวิจัยทำโดยการป้อนน้ำเสียเข้าที่ด้านล่างของถังปฏิกรณ์รูปทรงกระบอก ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 ซม. ความสูง 2.8 ม. ซึ่งบรรจุทรายตามขนาดความสูงที่ต้องการศึกษา และป้อนแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ในปริมาณ 1.5 เท่า ของปริมาณแคลเซียมที่จุดสตอยชิโอเมตริก และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในปริมาณที่ให้ค่าพีเอชได้ตามที่ต้องการ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในช่วงระหว่าง 50 ถึง 200 มก./ล. ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมคือ ค่าพีเอชระหว่าง 7 ถึง 8 ความสูงชั้นทราย 2 เมตร โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 50, 100 และ 200 มก./ล. คือร้อยละ 74.0, 80.5 และ 76.0 ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นฟลูออไรด์ 300 และ 400 มก./ล. พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์เพียงร้อยละ 42.0 และ 31.3 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากที่ความเข้มข้นฟลูออไรด์สูงจะเกิดการตกเป็นผลึกของแคลเซียมฟลูออไรด์น้ำ (Spontaneous nucleation) แทนที่จะเกิดผลึกเกาะกันบนเม็ดทราย หลังจากการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์แล้วได้นำน้ำที่บำบัดแล้วมาผ่านการกรองทราย โดยใช้ทรายขนาด 0.60-0.84 มม. ที่อัตราการกรอง 5 ม./ชม. พบว่าน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นฟลูออไรด์ 50, 100 และ 200 มก./ล. มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 77.6, 91.0 และ 93.8 ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำออกที่ความเข้มข้นฟลูออไรด์น้ำเข้า 50 และ 100 มก./ล. มีค่าน้อยกว่า 5 มก./ล. และที่ความเข้มข้นฟลูออไรด์น้ำเข้า 200 มก./ล. ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำออกเท่ากับ 18 มก./ล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate the optimal conditions and efficiency of ffluoride removal by crystallization in a fluidized bed. The removal mechanism was using calcium to crystallize calcium fluoride on silica sand in the fluidized bed reactor. The experiments were carried out to determine 3 parameters; pH, fluoride concentration and fixed bed height. The fluoride concentrations of this study were 50, 100, 200, 300 and 400 mg/l. The studied pH were varied from 7.0, 7.5, 8.0, 8.5 and 9.0. The fixed bed height were set at 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 m. The chemical substance for increasing calcium concentration was calcium chloride (CaCl2). The pH value was adjusted by sodium hydroxide (NaOH). The internal seeding material was silica sand with diameter ranged from 0.85 to 1.0 mm. The upflow velocity was 66 m/hr which was 1.5 times of minimum velocity of fluidization. The synthetic wastewater was fed to the bottom of cylindrical reactor which having an internal diameter of 3 cm, 2.8 m height. The column was filled with sand at the desired height. Calcium chloride was fed at 1.5 time of the stoichiometric reaction. The desired pH was adjusted by sodium hydroxide. The result has been shown that this process could treated the wastewater which had fluoride concentrations from 50 to 200 mg/l effectively. The optimal conditions were at pH 7-8 and fixed bed heiht at 2.0 m. The fluoride removal efficiency at fluoride concentrations 50, 100 and 200 mg/l were 74.0, 80.5 and 76.0%, respectively. Whereas the fluoride removal efficiency at fluoride concentrations 300 and 400 mg/l were only 42.0 and 31.3%, respectively. Because at high fluoride concentrations calcium fluoride crystals would formed in liquid phase (Spontaneous nucleation) instead of forming on silica sand. After fluoride removal process, treated wastewater was fed to sand filter which using silica sand with diameter ranged from 0.60 to 0.84 mm at filtration rate 5 m/hr. At fluoride concentrations 50, 100 and 200 mg/l, fluoride removal efficiency were increased to 77.6, 91.0 and 93.8%, respectively. The suspended solids in the effluent at fluoride concentrations 50 and 100 mg/l were lower than 5 mg/l and at fluoride concentration 200 mg/l, the suspended solids in the effluent was 18 mg/l
Creative Commons License