Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการค้นคืนข้อความภาษาไทยโดยใช้แฟ้มข้อมูลผกผัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai text retrieval system using inverted files
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.952
Abstract
นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการจัดทำดัชนีสำหรับระบบสืบค้นข้อความไทย ที่ใช้โครงสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบผกผัน โดยที่เอกสารต่างๆ ที่ได้รับมานั้นสามารถมีคำที่ไม่มีอยู่ในพจนานุกรมของระบบได้ ปัญหานี้เกิดขึ้นจากการเขียนข้อความในภาษาไทย ที่ไม่มีตัวกำหนดขอบเขตระหว่างคำ โดยอาศัยพจนานุกรมของระบบ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้หาคำตอบที่ยาวสุดต่างๆ ที่มีในพจนานุกรมที่ปรากฏในข้อความ จากนั้นสร้างกราฟที่แทนการติดกันและการทับกันของคำต่างๆ ในข้อความ โดยที่เส้นทางที่สั้นสุดในกราฟนี้ แทนกลุ่มที่เล็กสุดของคำในข้อความที่เมื่อเลือกแล้ว จะลดจำนวนสายอักขระย่อยที่ไม่รู้จักให้ปรากฏขึ้นเป็นจำนวนน้อยที่สุด สายอักขระย่อยเหล่านี้จะถูกเทียบกับพยางค์ต่างๆ ในข้อความ โดยการใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งพยางค์แบบใช้กฎ คำต่างๆ ที่ได้บนเส้นทางสั้นสุดของกราฟ และพยางค์ต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการเทียบกับสายอักขระย่อยที่ไม่เป็นคำที่รู้จัก จะเป็นกลุ่มของคำสำคัญในการจัดทำดัชนีของข้อความที่ได้รับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนคำสำคัญที่หาได้นั้น ลดจากจำนวนคำทั้งหมดที่หาได้จากข้อความประมาณ 72%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents an autormatic indexing algorithm for inverted-file-based Thai text retrieval system where given documents can have words that are unkhown to the system's dictionary. The problem arises from the fact that there is no explicit inter-word delimiter in Thai text. By using system dictionary, the algorithm first finds a set of recognizable words that maximally match all the semi-infinite substrings of a given text. It then constructs an adjacent-overlapping graph whose a shortest path represents a smallest list of known words minimizing unknown substrings of the text. The unknown substrings are matched with the set of syllables obtained from a rule-based syllable segmentation of the text. The words on the shortest path of the adjacent-overlapping graph and the matched syllables are then used as keywords for indexing of the given text. Experimental results showed that the number of keywords obtained is approximately 72% less compared to the number obtained by using matching-all-known-words technique.
Creative Commons License