Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์สำหรับโครงข่าย DODB MAN โดยการปรับค่าเทรชโฮลด์ที่โนดอีเรเซอร์แบบปรับตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bandwidth allocation improvement for a DODB MAN using adaptive threshold adjustment at the erasure node
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.945
Abstract
โปรโตคอล DODB (Distributed Queue Dual Bus) ได้ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นมาตรฐานของโครงข่าย MAN (Metropolitan Area Network) โดย IEEE 802.6 ในโปรโตคอล DODB นั้น ข่าวสารจะถูกส่งไปในแพ็กเกตที่มีขนาดคงที่ที่เรียกว่าสลอต และสลอตจะถูกส่งไปบนบัสร่วมจากโนดต้นทางไปจนถึงปลายสุดของบัสในโครงข่าย โนดอีเรเซอร์ซึ่งเป็นสถานีพิเศษ จะทำหน้าที่ลบสลอตที่ผ่านโนดปลายทางแล้วเพื่อให้สามารถใช้สลอตเหล่านี้ได้อีก อย่างไรก็ตามได้พบว่าเมื่อทำงานที่สภาวะโหลดเกิน โนดต่างๆที่ต่ออยู่กับโครงข่ายจะได้รับการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์ไม่เท่าเทียบกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เสนอการปรับเปลี่ยนโปรโตคอล DODB เพื่อนำสลอตกลับมาใช้โดยการปรับค่าเทรชโฮลด์ที่โหนดอีเรเซอร์แบบปรับตัว โดยวิธีที่เสนอไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของเฟรม และผลจากการจำลองแบบได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีที่เสนอสามารถปรับปรุงการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์ที่สภาวะโหลดเกินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Distributed Queue Dual Bus (DODB) protocol has been specified by the IEEE 802.6 as the Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) standard. In the DODB protocol, information is carried by fixed size packets called slots. Slots are transmitted on a common shared bus from the sending node to the end of the network. An erasure node is a specialized station which recognizes slots which have passed their destination nodes, and releases the slots for subsequent use. However, it was found that the network is not fair to the nodes connected to it in terms of bandwidth allocation when it operates under overload conditions. This thesis proposes a modification to the DODB protocol for the reuses of slots using adaptive threshold adjustment at the erasure node. The solution requires no modification of the frame format. Simulation results presented in this thesis show that the proposed protocol improves the bandwidth allocation in overload conditions.
Creative Commons License