Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลตอบสเปกตรัมจากโครงสร้างมัลติควันตัมเวลล์ ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on spectral response of GaAs/AlGaAs multiquantum well structures
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ปัญญาแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.943
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาทางด้านทฤษฏีที่เป็นพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทางแสงที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างควันตัมเวลล์ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวิจัยและพัฒนาสิ่งประดิษฐ์ออปโต-อิเล็คทรอนิกส์โดยได้มีการศึกษาทางด้านพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของพาหะในโครงสร้างควันตัมเวลล์และผลตอบสเปกตรัมจากโครงสร้างมัลติควันตัมเวลล์ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนต์/อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของพาหะ การมีระดับพลังงานควันไตซ์ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับควมกว้างของชั้นเวลล์และความสูงของชั้นกำแพงในโครงสร้างควันตัมเวลล์ และการเกิดเป็นแถบพลังงาน minibands ในโครงสร้างมัลติควันตัมเวลล์ได้ถูกอธิบายโดยใช้สมการโชรดิงเจอร์และโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางด้านกลศาสตร์ควันตัม ได้มีการนำเสนอผลตอบสเปกตรัมของ โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ การทะลุผ่านแสง และผลตอบสนอต่อแสงจากโครงสร้างมัลติควันตัมเวลล์ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนต์/อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซ-ไนด์ที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดย molecular beam epitaxy อันได้แก่ การขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่มียอดแหลมในช่วงความยาวคลื่นแสงที่ตามองเห็นได้ ค่าการทะลุผ่านแสงที่แสดงถึงการดูดกลืนแสงของพาะหะที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างระดับพลังงานควันไตซ์ที่บริเวณค่าความยาวคลี้นซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์และยืนยันผลจากค่าผลตอบสนองต่อแสงซึ่งเกิดจากการเคลื่ยนที่ของพาหนะในโครงสร้างมัลติควันตัมเวลล์ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าใน แนวขนานและตั้งฉกกับรอย่อของสารกึ่งตัวนำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an investigation of the ooptical processes in quantum well structures for research for research and development of optoelectronic devices. The carrier transport in quantum well structures are reported are discussed in this thesis. The carrier transport, dependence of quantized subband energies in quantum well structures to the well widths and the barrier neights and also the minibands in multiquantum well structures were described by using the Schrdinger cquation and the interactive program of quantum mechanics. The photolumines characteristics, properties and responsivity of GaAs/ALGaAs multiquantum well structures grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) were demonstrated. Temperature depent photoluminescence spectrum were observed with a high intensity peak at the wavelength region of visible light due to the transition of carriers between the quantized subbands. The transmittance was measured at room temperature and exhibits the absorption at the wavelength corresponds to the photoluminescence spectrum. The responsivity was also confirmed by the carries transport in quantum well structures under the electric field in parallel and perpendicular directions to the heterointerfaces.
Creative Commons License