Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกประเภทพืชไร่ด้วยการวัดโพลาไรเซชันของคลื่นกระเจิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crop classification using polarimetry of the scattered waves
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ไวยาพัฒนกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.936
Abstract
งานวิจัยจำนวนมากศึกษาการแยกประเภทพืชไร่โดยอาศัยการพิจารณาสถานะการโพลาไรซ์ของคลื่นที่กระเจิงกลับ เพื่อหาสมบัติการกระเจิงของพืชไร่และใช้ค่านี้ในการจำแนกชนิด ซึ่งงานวิจัยเหล่านั้นมีการวิเคราะห์ผลที่ใช้ได้เฉพาะกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยไม่ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ บนเป้าหมายชนิดเดียวกัน ทำให้ไม่ทราบความสามารถในการใช้งานของแต่ละวิธีได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสร้างระบบวัดโพลาไรเซชันของคลื่นกระเจิงเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบผลพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อแยกประเภทพืชไร่ ระบบวัดโพลาไรเซชันของคลื่นกระเจิงที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นระบบเสมือนเอกสถิตบนภาคพื้นดินย่านความถี่ 3.3 ถึง 4.2 GHz โดยที่สามารถปรับสายอากาศส่งและรับได้ 4 กรณี (HH HV VH และ VV) ระบบวัดนี้ศึกษาการแยกประเภทพืชไร่ทั้ง 7 ชนิดอันได้แก่ ข้าวโพด ข้าวฟ่าง ถั่วเหลือง งา ฝ้าย ถั่วเขียว และทานตะวัน ข้อมูลที่วัดได้จะนำมาหาค่าองค์ประกอบทั้ง 4 ของเมทริกซ์การกระเจิงเพื่อใช้บอกความแตกต่างของพืชไร่แต่ละชนิดด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบต่างๆ 5 วิธีคือ 1) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและความแปรปรวนของแต่ละองค์ประกอบของเมทริกซ์การกระเจิง 2) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของสององค์ประกอบของเมทริกซ์การกระเจิง 3) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระดับขั้นการโพลาไรซ์ 4) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถานะการโพลาไรซ์บนทรงกลมปวงกาเร และ 5) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระยะห่างระหว่างกลุ่มขั้วเหมือนและกลุ่มขั้วต่าง ซึ่งเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่เสนอขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถใช้ในการแยกประเภทพืชไร่ได้ เพราะกลุ่มข้อมูลของพืชไร่ชนิดเดียวกันอยู่ใกล้กัน และแยกออกจากชนิดอื่นๆ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระยะห่างระหว่างกลุ่มขั้วเหมือนและกลุ่มขั้วต่าง สามารถแยกชนิดของพืชไร่ได้ดีที่สุด แต่วิธีนี้ใช้ชุดของข้อมูลทั้งช่วงความถี่จึงทำให้การจำแนกชนิดมีส่วนเผื่อกว้างกว่าวิธีอื่น ซึ่งถ้าพิจารณาเฉพาะ 4 วิธีแรก พบว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและความแปรปรวนของ SHH และ SVH ให้ความถูกต้องมากที่สุด แต่วิธีนี้ไม่สามารถบอกถึงพฤติกรรมของคลื่นที่กระเจิงกลับจากพืชไร่ได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ระดับขั้นการโพลาไรซ์ หรือการใช้สถานะการโพลาไรซ์ ที่สามารถบอกถึงสมบัติโพลาไรเซชันของคลื่นที่กระเจิงกลับจากพืชไร่ได้ เมื่อพิจารณาความถูกต้องของการแยกประเภทพืชไร่ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ พบว่าอยู่ในช่วง 47 ถึง 70 ตำแหน่ง (จากทั้งหมด 70 ตำแหน่ง) แสดงว่าระบบวัดโพลาไรเซชันของคลื่นกระเจิงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There have been a significant number of researches on the use of the scattered waves polarisation states for crop classification. However, most of the researches have their specific techniques for data analysis which are not standard nor amenable to other work. Thus a polarimetric measurement system is developed and comparative study of many analysis techniques are carried out. A novel classification index is also proposed herein. The system developed is ground based quasi-monostatic and operates in the range from 3.3-4.2 GHz. Four combinations of polariation states can be achieved, i.e. HH HV VH and VV. The system is used to collect data from 7 types of crops: corn; sorghum; soybean; mungbean; sesame; sunflower; cutton. The measured data are calculated to form the four components of the scattering matrix useful for differentiating all crops. Five data analysis techniques are employed : 1) mean values and variance of each component of the scattering matrix 2) mean values of two components of the scattering matrix 3) degree of polarisation 4) polarisation state on Poincare' sphere and 5) co-polar and cross-polar gap. The last technique is the new one proposed in this work. Results from data analysis show that all 5 techniques are capable of classifying all types crops. Data associated with each crop tend to cluster together as a group. Hence it is convenient to indentify one from another. It is apparent that the use of co-polar and cross-polar gap yields the best result in terms of classification capability. However this technique requires data of the full frequency band. For the other 4 techniques, it is found that use of the mean of SHH and SVH gives the best result, but it does not provide information on the scattered waves' behaviour compared with the use of degree of polarisation or the polarisation state which has information on polarisation properties of the scattered waves. It is found that the performance of all classification techniques ranges from 47 out of 70 to 70 out of 70 measured spot. It is therefore concluded that thepolarimetric measurement system developed functions satisfactorily and effectively. In particular it is worth noting that the co-polar and cross-polar gap is a very interesting novel classification index.
Creative Commons License