Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์สำหรับระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่โดยใช้ฟัซซีลอจิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A handover decision procedure for mobile telephone system using fuzzy logic
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.933
Abstract
เสนอขั้นตอนในการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บนพื้นฐานหลักการฟัซซีลอจิก เพื่อลดจำนวนการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ที่ไม่จำเป็น (สถานการณ์จริงยังไม่ควรแฮนด์โอเวอร์แต่ระบบตัดสินใจให้แฮนด์โอเวอร์) ให้น้อยลง แต่ยังคงรักษาจำนวน lost calls (สถานการณ์จริงควรจะแฮนด์โอเวอร์แล้ว แต่ระบบยังไม่ตัดสินใจให้แฮนด์โอเวอร์ จนระดับความแรงของสัญญาณที่รับได้ต่ำกว่าค่าเทรซโฮลด์ที่สามารถสนทนาได้) ที่เหมาะสม วิธีการที่เสนอจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่มีการใช้งานจริงในปัจจุบัน (Conventional Algorithm) และวิธีทางสถิติบนพื้นฐานหลักการของ Bayes โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงซอฟต์แวร์ควบคุมการทำงานที่ตัวควบคุมสถานีฐาน (BSC) แต่ยังคงสามารถใช้ทรัพยากรฮาร์ดแวร์ของระบบที่มีอยู่เดิม จึงนำมาใช้ได้กับระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ที่ได้มีการลงทุนติดตั้งไปแล้วได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองที่อ้างอิงกับระบบจีเอสเอ็ม ผลที่ได้จากวิธีที่เสนอแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถลดจำนวนแฮนด์โอเวอร์ได้โดยมีจำนวน lost calls ที่เหมาะสม เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการที่มีการใช้งานจริงในปัจจุบัน และวิธีทางสถิติบนพื้นฐานหลักการของ Bayes
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose an efficient handover decision procedure based on fuzzy logic principle in order to decrease unnecessary handover (the system should not handover in real situation but decides to handover) but still properly keep an appropriate number of lost calls (the system should handover in real situation but still not decide to handover until the received signal strength is lower than a threshold value that can continue the call). The proposed method was compared with conventional algorithm and a statistical methed based on the Bayes criterion by only changing software used for control at Base Station Controller (BSC), thus this method can utilize the same hardware of mobile telephone systems that have been already installed. In this thesis, the system model is based on GSM system. The result shows that by using the proposed method, handover number was reduced with a proper lost calls number, compared to the conventional algorithm and Bayes criterion.
Creative Commons License