Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อินเวอร์เตอร์ที่แปรความถึ่การสวิตช์สำหรับงานขับเคลื่อนมอเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A variable switching frequency inverter for motor drive applications
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โคทม อารียา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.929
Abstract
ออกแบบและสร้างระบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่มีการแปรความถี่การสวิตช์ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการลดเสียงรบกวนจากตัวมอเตอร์ อันเนื่องมาจากการขับเคลื่อนด้วยอินเวอร์เตอร์ เนื่องจากในระบบที่มีความถี่การสวิตช์คงที่ จะเกิดเสียงเด่นชัดที่ความถี่การสวิตช์ และค่าพหุคูณของความถี่การสวิตช์ อันเนื่องมาจากกระแสฮาร์มอนิก ถ้าแปรความถี่การสวิตช์เพื่อให้ได้สเปกตรัมของกระแสฮาร์มอนิก ที่กระจายออกในช่วงกว้าง เสียงรบกวนจะไม่เกิดเด่นชัดที่ความถี่ใดความถี่หนึ่ง จึงช่วยลดความรำคาญอันเกิดจากเสียงรบกวนนั้นลงบ้าง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการหาแบบแผนการแปรความถี่การสวิตช์ โดยเริ่มต้นจากหลักการของออปติมัมซับไซเกิล ที่ช่วยลดองค์ประกอบฮาร์มอนิก อีกทั้งยังทำให้สเปกตรัมของกระแสมีการกระจายที่ดี เมื่อดัชนีการมอดูเลตเท่ากับหนึ่ง สำหรับดัชนีการมอดูเลตค่าอื่นๆ ยังควรใช้แบบแผนการแปรความถี่การสวิตช์ที่คงการกระจายของสเปกตรัมไว้ โดยที่แบบแผนนี้สามารถประมาณให้เป็นฟังก์ชันง่ายๆ ได้คือ ฟังก์ชันค่าสัมบูรณ์ของไซน์ ทำให้ง่ายต่อการสร้างระบบ ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ 16 บิตในการกำเนิดสัญญาณมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์และควบคุมระบบทั้งหมด ผลการทดสอบได้แสดงถึงสมรรถนะและข้อดีข้อเสีย ของระบบอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบแปรความถี่การสวิตช์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents a design and implementation method of a variable switching frequency inverter. The aim of this research is to reduce the annoyance caused by acoustic noise from a motor driven by an inverter with a fixed switching frequency. By using a fixed switching frequency inverter, the noise tends to occur at switching frequency and its multiples. By varying switching frequency in such a way that the harmonic current spectrum is well spread in a wide frequency range, the noise does not seem dominant at any particular frequency. Then the sound is less annoying. This thesis looks for an appropriate switching frequency pattern, and the optimum subcycle method was used to minimize the current harmonic content. It was found that when the modulation index equals 1, the current harmonic spectrum was also well spread. It was suggested that this frequency pattern be used for other modulation index values in order to maintain the spreading of the spectrum. This pattern can be approximated to an absolute sine function which is easier to implement. The implementation was carried out by using a 16 bit microcontroller to generate PWM signals and to control the overall system. Experimental results confirmed the suitability of the proposed system.
Creative Commons License