Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลือบผิวเหล็กกล้าด้วยไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์โดยกระบวนการ TD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coating of steel surface with niobium carbide by the TD process
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.914
Abstract
ศึกษาการเคลือบผิวไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์บนเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ D2 และ H13 ในอ่างเกลือบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวที่สภาวะบรรยากาศด้วยกระบวนการ TD ปริมาณเฟอร์โรไนโอเบียมแปรผันในช่วง 2-32% โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 0-10% โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเคลือบผิวมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 900 ถึง 1000 ํC และ 1 ถึง 9 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ความหนาของชั้นเคลือบถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ แบบธรรมดาและแบบส่องกวาด การวิเคราะห์ชั้นเคลือบทำด้วยวิธี EDS วิธี X-ray mapping และวิธี XRD ขนาดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิเคลือบผิว ที่สูงถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องโพรไฟล์โปรเจกเตอร์ พบว่าการเคลือบผิวให้ได้ชั้นเคลือบไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์ จำเป็นต้องเติมอะลูมิเนียมและปริมาณอะลูมิเนียม 3% โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้เกิดชั้นเคลือบไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์ ที่หนาที่สุดในการทดลองนี้ ความหนาชั้นเคลือบไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์เพิ่มขึ้น ตามการเพิ่มปริมาณเฟอร์โรไนโอเบียมในช่วง 2-16% โดยน้ำหนักและหนาที่สุดที่ปริมาณเฟอร์โรไนโอเบียม 16% โดยน้ำหนัก ความหนาของชั้นเคลือบไม่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเติมเฟอร์โรไนโอเบียมมากกว่า 16% โดยน้ำหนัก ความหนาชั้นเคลือบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการเคลือบผิว โดยความหนาชั้นเคลือบมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับรากที่ 2 ของเวลาในการเคลือบผิว แสดงได้ว่าความหนาชั้นเคลือบถูกควบคุม ด้วยกระบวนการแพร่ซึม เหล็กกล้า D2 ซึ่งมีคาร์บอนมากกว่าเหล็กกล้า H13 ถูกเคลือบผิวเป็นไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์ได้หนากว่าเหล็กกล้า H13 ที่สภาวะการเคลือบผิวเดียวกัน ชิ้นงานพันช์เหล็กกล้า D2 รูปทรงขั้นบันไดมีขนาดของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง และความหนามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการเคลือบผิว และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาดเล็ก มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาดใหญ่ ในระยะเวลาการเคลือบผิวเดียวกัน เวลาในการเคลือบผิวที่นานขึ้นทำให้ขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง และความหนาของชิ้นงานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study niobium carbide coating on D2 and H13 tool steel in molten borax salt bath under ambient atmosphere by the TD process. The ferroniobium content was varied in the range of 2-32 weight percent and aluminium content was varied in the range of 0-10 weight percent. The coating temperature and coating time were also varied in the range of 900-1000 ํC and 1-9 hours, respectively. Thickness of the coating layer was investigated by optical and scanning electron microcope. The coating layer was analyzed by EDS, X-ray mapping and XRD. The dimension change due to effect of high coating temperature was measured by a profile projector. It is found that niobium carbide coating needed aluminium addition, and aluminium content of 3 weight percent was suitable for maximum layer thickness in this experiment. The layer thickness of niobium carbide increased with increasing ferroniobium in the range of 2-16 weight percent and is thickest at 16 weight percent of ferroniobium. There is no significant increase of layer thickness when ferroniobium was added more than 16 weight percent. The thickness of coating layer increased with increasing coating temperature and coating time. The layer thickness grew up linearly in a function of square root of coating time. It can be shown that the thickness of coating layer was controlled by the diffusion process. The D2 steel, which has more carbon content than H13 steel, can be coated with niobium carbide with thicket layer than H13 steel at the same coating condition. The diameter and thickness of step punch D2 steel after coating increased and the size of smallest diameter increased more than that of a larger diameter with the same coating time. The longer the coating time, the more increase in diameter and thickness of samples was observed
Creative Commons License