Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวตรวจรู้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในการควบคุมปริมาณการระบายอากาศตามความต้องการ เพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับอาคารสำนักงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of applying carbon dioxide sensor in demand-control ventilation for energy saving in office buildings
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.893
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวตรวจรู้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการควบคุมปริมาณการระบายอากาศตามความต้องการเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับอาคารสำนักงาน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้อาคาร การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย (ปตท.) เป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา อาคารดังกล่าวเป็นอาคารสำนักงานสูง 25 ชั้น ในแต่ละชั้น มีพื้นที่ประมาณ 36 x 36 ตารางเมตร เปลือกอาคารไม่สามารถกันลมรั่วได้มากนัก เนื่องจากมีหน้าต่างซึ่งเปิดได้เป็น จำนวนมากในแต่ละชั้น ระบบปรับอากาศเป็นระบบ VAV มี AHU ชั้นละ 1 เครื่อง ระบบระบายอากาศเป็นแบบปริมาตรคงที่ อากาศบริสุทธิ์ถูกนำเข้ามาที่ห้อง AHU และมีพัดลมระบายอากาศออก 3 เครื่องต่อชั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอาคารปตท. โดยคำนึงถึงตัวแปรต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น การไหลของอากาศภายในอาคาร, การรั่วของอากาศ, จำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยภายในตัวอาคาร, ความเข้มข้น ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายนอกอาคาร, และรวมถึงอุณหภูมิภายนอกอาคารด้วย ในการวัดระดับความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะทำการวัดที่ช่องลมกลับในห้อง AHU ที่ชั้นบริเวณส่วนบน, ส่วนกลาง และส่วนล่างของอาคาร เพื่อดูผลกระทบจากการรั่วของอากาศที่ระดับความสูงต่าง ๆ กัน การวัดใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 14 วัน ที่ชั้นที่ 5, ชั้นที่ 7, ชั้นที่ 12, ชั้นที่ 15, ชั้นที่ 18, และชั้นที่ 20 การวัดในแต่ละชั้นกระทำอย่างน้อย 2 ครั่งเพื่อยืนยันผล ในการวัดแต่ละครั้ง ระดับความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายนอกอาคารและจำนวนคนในอาคารจะถูกบันทึกเป็นรายชั่วโมง ผลการวัดจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการสมดุลมวลสำหรับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการคำนวณหาการไหลของอากาศภายในอาคาร เพื่อทำนายอัตราอากาศระบายในแต่ละชั้น ปริมาณการไหลของอากาศจะถูกนำไปคำนวณหาความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โปรแกรมจะคำนวณหาการไหลของอากาศเป็นรายชั่วโมงโดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิเป็นรายชั่วโมงด้วย โดยอุณหภูมิที่เปลี่ยนแปลง จะถูกนำมาใช่ในการคำนวณแต่ละครั้ง ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอาคารสามารถทำนายได้ค่อนข้างแม่นยำ ในการวิจัยส่วนที่สองนั้นจะเป็นการคำนวณหาระยะเวลาคืนทุน ในการวิจัยส่วนนี้ระบบระบายอากาศภายในอาคารปตท. ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นระบบระบายอากาศแบบตามความต้องการจริงแทนระบบ ระบายอากาศแบบปริมาตรคงที่ จากนั้นจะใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการสมดุลมวลสำหรับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์, โปรแกรมคำนวณหาการไหลของอากาศในอาคาร, และข้อมูลอากาศรายชั่วโมง เพื่อประมาณการประหยัดพลังงานและหาระยะเวลาคืนทุน ผลการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวตรวจรู้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการควบคุมปริมาณการ ระบายอากาศตามความต้องการเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลเฉลี่ยของภาระความร้อนของการระบายอากาศลดลงจากเดิมประมาณ 25% และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนประมาณ 1.4 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied the feasibility of applying carbon dioxide sensor in demand- control ventilation for energy saving in office buildings. In this research, the Petroleum Authority of Thailand (PTT) building had been studied. It is the 25 story-high office building with each floor measurement approximately 36 by 36 meters. The envelope of the building is not very tight due to a large number of windows that can be opened on each floor. The air conditioning system is VAV with one AHU on each floor. The ventilation system is a constant volume with fresh air supply to AHU room and three constant volume exhaust fans per floor. A part of this research is the study of the carbon dioxide concentration inside the PTT building by considering various factors such as air flow in the building, air infiltration, number of occupants inside, concentration of outside carbon dioxide, and the outside temperature. The measurements of carbon dioxide concentration were made at the return air plenum of the upper, middle and lower floors to investigate the effect of infiltration at different height. Such measurement has been done for a total of fourteen days on the 5th, 7th, 12th, 15th, 18th, and 20th floor. To confirm the results, the measurement was done at least twice on each floor. In addition, the background concentration outside the building and the number of occupant were measured on the hourly basis. The measurements were then compared to the mathematical model results based on the mass balance of carbon dioxide in a conditioned space. In this research, a computer program to calculate air flow in the building was used to predict air change rate on each floor. The resulting air flow was then entered into the model to calculate carbon dioxide concentration. The air flow program was run on an hourly basis while the hourly temperature difference effects were then applied on each hour the program run. Results show that carbon dioxide concentration can be predicted quite precisely. The next step of this research is to calculate the pay back period. In this second step, the ventilation system in PTT building were assumed to be the demand control ventilation system instead of the constant volume system. Then, the mathematical model based on the mass balance of carbon dioxide in a conditioned space, the computer program to calculate air flow in the building, and the actual hourly weather data were used to approximate the energy saving and a payback period. Finally, the feasibility of applying carbon dioxide sensor for demand-control ventilation for energy saving is determined. The results show that the average cooling load due to ventilation is decreased by approximately 25 % and the payback period is approximately 1.4 years.
ISBN
9746382527
Share
COinS