Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการนำไอน้ำที่ความดันต่ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยสตีมอีเจคเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on low pressure steam recovery by the steam ejector
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.890
Abstract
สตีมอีเจคเตอร์ได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อให้เป็นอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนรูปจากพลังงานที่อยู่ในรูปของความดันให้เป็นพลังงานจลน์ในรูปของความเร็วเหนือเสียง เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำเอาไอน้ำความดันต่ำ ให้ผสมไปด้วยกัน โดยผ่านนอซเซิลที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดเปลี่ยแปลง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบสตีมอีเจคเตอร์ และสามารถนำไอน้ำความดันต่ำเพิ่มความดันให้สูงขึ้นแล้วนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อเป็นการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน การทดสอบจะทดสอบโดยใช้อัตราส่วนความดันไอน้ำปฐมภูมิต่อความดันไอน้ำทุติยภูมิ (Po1/Po2) ที่ระยะทดสอบของนอซเซิลปฐมภูมิจำนวนสี่ระยะและทดสอบกับความเร็วของไอน้ำปฐมภูมิที่เลขมัค 4 ค่าคือ 1.7, 1.9, 2.2 และ 2.4 เทียบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลโดยมวล เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในแต่ละสภาวะ พบว่าถ้าอัตราส่วน Po1/Po2 เหมาะสมแล้วจะได้ประสิทธิภาพสูง ซึ่งเป็นการขจัดปัญหาอันเนื่องจากการเกิดคลื่นช็อค และที่ตำแหน่งของนอซเซิลปฐมภูมิที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้การผสมกันระหว่างทั้งสองกระแสจะได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น ความดันที่เลือกใช้สัมพันธ์กับค่าความเร็วมัคที่นอซเซิลปฐมภูมิเพื่อให้ความดันที่เข้ากัน และงานวิจัยนี้ถือว่าเป็นการไหลแบบอะไดติคตลอดระยะทางของการผสม แบบจำลองการสูญเสียของสตีมอีเจคเตอร์สามารถช่วยทำนายประสิทธิภาพและปรับปรุงสตีมอีเจคเตอร์ให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ถ้าเปลี่ยนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเฉือน (Ctau) ให้เหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองแล้ว จะสามารถทำนายผลการเกิดการสูญเสียได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A steam ejector is designed for converting energy in a form of pressure into kinetic energy in a form of supersonic velocity for entrainment the low pressure steam and mixed them together. By flowing pass through the nozzle that is changed in each cross section area. The objectives of this research are studying to find the parameter that concern with designing steam ejector and able to recovery the low pressure steam and bring it into process again for saving energy. Test will be done by using pressure ration Po1/Po2 at 4 locations of primary nozzle with 4 Mach numbers, these are 1.7, 1.9, 2.2 and 2.4 by compare with variation of entrainment ratio for knowing the available efficiency in each case. If the static pressure at exit nozzle match to secondary pressure, can give the higher efficiency of system that can neglect the effect from shoch wave that maybe happen. And also optimize length of distance from primary nozzle to mixing throat will give the higher efficiency. The pressure that is chosen will relate with Mach No. at exit primary nozzle for matching pressure. By this research hold that the flow is adiabatic flow in all mixing length. Model loss of steam ejector can predict the available efficiency and give idea to develop steam ejector efficiency is higher. Adjustment the value of Ctau is appropriate with any model will can predict the result of loss is more accuracy.
Share
COinS