Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพาความร้อนแบบปั่นป่วนในท่อสามเหลี่ยม โดยให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นที่ผิวคงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turbulent convection in triangular duct with constant heat flux
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธร ศิลปบรรเลง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.885
Abstract
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในช่วงปากทางเข้าของท่อมีความสำคัญมากสำหรับการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีความยาวสั้น สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างอุปกรณ์ทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการพาความร้อนแบบปั่นป่วนในท่อสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่าและท่อสามเหลี่ยมมุมฉาก โดยการแจกแจงรูปร่างของความเร็วและอุณหภูมิมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปพร้อมๆ กันและให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นที่ผิวท่อคงที่ ค่าเรย์โนลด์สนัมเบอร์ที่ทำการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 10,000 ถึง 35,000 ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลของปากทางเข้าจะทำให้ค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์มีค่าสูงบริเวณใกล้ปากทางเข้าของท่อและจะลดลงเมื่อห่างจากปากทางเข้าของท่อที่ได้รับความร้อน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับข้อมูลของ General Electric, Chen และ Chiou และ พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์ พบว่าค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์มีแนวโน้มไปในทางเดียวกัน และจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทำให้ได้สมการเอมไพริคัลไว้ใช้งานในช่วง 10<=L/D[subscript h]<=80
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of convective heat transfer coefficients in the entrance region of pipes is important for application to short piped heat exchangers. This present work is to obtain an experimental study on turbulent force convection in equilateral and right-angled isosceles triangular ducts with simultaneously developing velocity and temperature profiles for thermal boundary condition of uniform heat flux with Reynolds number ranging from 10,000 to 35,000. The experimental results show that the Nusselt numbers are higher near the entrance region and decreasing at sections farther from the entrance of the heated pipes. Comparisons the present work with those obtained by General Electric, Chen and Chiou and Pongstorn show the same trends of Nusselt number's variation. Empirical formulae correlated for equilateral and right-angled isosceles triangular ducts are recommended for pipes with 10<=L/D[subscript h]<=80.
Creative Commons License