Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลายตัวของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ ที่ดัดแปรด้วยแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งผ่านการไฮโดรลิซิสด้วยกรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of low-density polyethylene modified with acid-hydrolysed tapioca starch
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.820
Abstract
ทดลองผลิตฟิล์มพลาสติกที่สามารถสลายตัวด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ จากเม็ดพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งผ่านการไฮโดรลิซิสด้วยกรดร้อยละ 5 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก การทดสอบการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มกระทำโดยการทดสอบด้วยเชื้อรา Aspergillus niger และด้วยการฝังดิน ติดตามความก้าวหน้าของการสลายตัว โดยศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มตัวอย่าง ในการวิจัยพบว่า ฟิล์มที่ดัดแปรด้วยแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีแนวโน้มสลายตัวทางชีวภาพได้ ถ้าอยู่ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To produce the biodegredable film from low-density polyethylene modified with acid hydrolysed tapioca starch. The degradation of the films containing 5 and 10% by weight of tapioca starch was investigated. The biodegradation of the film was examined by using Asperigillus niger fungi and soil burial test. The progress of degradation was followed by testing physical changes and mechanical properties of the samples. It is found that the low-density polyethylene film modified with acid-hydrolysed tapioca starch tends to be biodegraded in a suitable environmental condition.
Creative Commons License