Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไดเบนซัลอะซิโทนเป็นตัวเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสง ของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of dibenzalacetone as photosensitizer in the degradation of polyethylene films
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
ไพพรรณ สันติสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.818
Abstract
ไดเบนซัลอะซิโทนถูกใช้เป็นสารเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสงในแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีน ในอัตราส่วนตั้งแต่ 0.05 ถึง 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ฟิล์มที่ได้ถูกนำมาทดลองใน 2 ภาวะเปรียบเทียบกัน คือ ในภาวะธรรมชาติโดยการตากแดดไว้กลางแจ้ง และในภาวะเร่ง โดยใช้เครื่องซีโนเทสต์เบตาแลมป์ หมู่คาร์บอนิลที่เกิดขึ้น (ค่าคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์) สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเครื่อง FTIR เพื่อใช้แสดงการแตกตัวในโครงสร้างทางเคมีของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีน นอกจากนี้ ได้หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์และสมบัติเชิงกลกับเวลาที่ได้รับแสงทั้งสองภาวะ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ไดเบนซัลอะซิโทนสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสง ในฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนทั้ง 2 ภาวะ และการสลายตัวจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณไดเบนซัลอะซิโทนเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Degradation of polyethylene films with dibenzalacetone as photosensitizer was investigated. The amount of dibenzalacetone used was varied from 0.05 to 0.5%. Two methods were carried out simultaneously for comparison between outdoor exposure and simulated condition in Xenotest Beta Lamp machine. The amount of carbonyl group formation (carbonyl index), was studied by monitoring signals in FTIR and it was used as an indicator to represent the chemical structure break-down. The relationships of carbonyl index and mechanical properties with exposed time were studied in both conditions. It was found that dibenzalacetone can be used as photosensitizer in polyethylene films in both conditions and degradation of the film increased with increasing amount of dibenzalacetone.
Share
COinS