Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาและสภาพการผุพังของลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง ที่มีผลต่อปริมาณแคตไออนรวมในแม่น้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of geology and weathering in Bangpakong watershed on total cations in the river
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ธรรมวานิช
Second Advisor
ปัญญา จารุศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.815
Abstract
ตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดินจากลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงจำนวน 24 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจาก 2 ช่วงฤดู คือ ช่วงปลายฤดูฝนและช่วงปลายฤดูแล้ง ถูกนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบของส่วนที่อยู่ในรูปสารละลาย โดยการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโซเดียมไอออน, โปแตสเซียมไอออน, แคลเซียมไอออน, แมกนีเซียมไอออน, ไบคาร์บอเนตไอออน, คลอไรด์ไอออน, และซิลิเคตไอออน แคตไอออนหลักสี่ชนิด คือ โซเดียมไอออน โปแตสเซียมไอออนแคลเซียมไอออน และแมกนีเซียมไอออน ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในรูปของปริมาณแคตไอออนรวม (total cation charge : TZ+) น้ำผิวดินในลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงช่วงปลายฤดูฝน (564 ถึง 4,589 mueq/L) มีปริมาณแคตไอออนรวมต่ำกว่าช่วงปลายฤดูแล้ง (826 ถึง 6,410 mueq/L) ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเจือจาง (dilution effect) ของน้ำฝนน้ำผิวดินในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงถูกจำแนกได้เป็น 2 ชนิด คือ น้ำผิวดินที่มีปริมาณแคตไอออนรวม อยู่ระหว่าง 450 ถึง 3,000 mueq/L และน้ำผิวดินที่มีปริมาณแคตไอออนรวมมากกว่า 3,000 mueq/L น้ำผิวดินชนิดแรกนั้นน่าจะอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของการผุพังของหินตะกอนทะเล ชั้นตะกอนสีแดง และหินอัคนีที่พบอยู่ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ส่วนน้ำผิวดินชนิดที่สองน่าจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากการปนเปื้อนของน้ำเค็มที่ลุกล้ำเข้ามาในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของน้ำผิวดินด้วยเทคนิคสมดุลโดยมวล พบว่า องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำผิวดินในช่วงปลายฤดูแล้งอยู่ใต้อิทธิพลของกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออน ขณะที่ในช่วงปลายฤดูฝนส่วนใหญ่ อยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของการผุพังของหินซิลิเกตในกลุ่มอัลไบต์ และมีบางส่วนถูกควบคุมโดยกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออน อิทธิพลของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาและสภาพการผุพังที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำผิวดินในลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงน่าจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนที่สุดในช่วงฤดูฝนถึงปลายฤดูฝนเมื่อการผุพังและการพัดพาเกิดขึ้นสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
24 surface water samples from Bangpakong watershed area were collected in two seasons, namely the end of rainy season and the end of dry season. Samples were then analysed for dissolved Na+, K+, Ca2+, Mg2+, HCO3-, Cl-, and SiO42-. The four major cations (Na+, K+, Ca2+, and Mg2+) were considered together as total cation charge: TZ+. Surface waters from the Bangkong watershed area at the end of rainy season (564 to 4,589 mueq/L) show lower TZ+ values than those at the end of dry season (826 to 6,410 mueq/L) which may result from dilution effect of precipitation. Surface waters in Bangpakong watershed area can be classified into two groups, namely those that have TZ+ between 450 and 3,000 mueq/L and those that have TZ+ higher than 3,000 mueq/L. The former is likely to be under the influence of marine sediments, red beds and igneous rocks widely occupied in the watershed area while the latter is possibly contaminated by salt intrusion into the watershed. In addition, by using the mass balance technique to deduce the influence of geology on chemical composition of surface water, it is found that chemical composition of surface waters are influenced by cation-exchange process during the end of dry season while they are largely controlled by weathering of silicate rocks, such as albite, and partly by cation exchange process during the end of rainy season. Influence of geology and weathering on chemical composition of surface waters in Bangpakong watershed area is likely to be most significant during rainy season inwhich weathering and transport are at maximum.
Creative Commons License