Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลแบบเรพลิเคทสำหรับระบบบุคลากรของมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of replicated database for university personnel system
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.812
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาต่อเนื่องมาจากวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการจัดทำต้นแบบระบบ บุคลากรอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ สำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ โดยมีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระบบเดิมซึ่งเป็นฐานข้อมูลแบบรวมศูนย์ และปรับปรุงให้เป็นฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายศูนย์ โดยเน้นให้เป็นฐานข้อมูลแบบเรพลิเคท และยังใช้เทคโนโลยีผู้ให้บริการ และผู้รับบริการในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ งานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ ส่วนแรก การปรับปรุงจากฐานข้อมูลแบบรวมศูนย์ ให้เป็นฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายศูนย์โดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะการใช้งานข้อมูล สภาพแวดล้อมในการ ใช้งานข้อมูล และ ส่วนที่สอง การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยระบบผู้รับบริการ พัฒนาโดยใช้ดีวีลอปเปอร์ 2000 และระบบผู้ให้บริการพัฒนาโดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล ออรา เคิล เวอร์ชั่น 7.3.2.1.0 โดยมีเอสคิวแอลเนทเป็นตัวต่อเชื่อม ในการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายศูนย์ได้เน้นหนักให้เป็นฐานข้อมูลแบบเรพลิเคท ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงข้อมูลที่อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลทางไกล ที่อยู่ภายใต้ระบบฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายศูนย์ เดียวกันได้โดยอัตโนมัติ โปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถรองรับงานด้านบุคลากรของมหาวิทยาลัยได้เป็น อย่างดี และสามารถใช้ได้กับระบบฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายศูนย์แบบเรพลิเคท ที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an enhanced version of the previous thesis, Full-Scale Personnel System Prototype for Large Universities using Relational Database, which is a centralized system. This study is done by analyzing the existing system and developing a distributed database by using a replicated method. A client-server technology is used to develop an application program. The research is divided into two parts. The first part is the conversion of the centralized database system to a distributed database system, by considering the way that data is used and environment in using data. The second part is a development of a database system, which consists of a client application, developed under Developer2000, and a server application, developed under ORACLE RDBMS version 7.3.2.1.0. The client and the server communicate each other by using the service from SQL*Net. The design of the distributed database is emphasized on a replicated scheme, which automatically update remote database in the same distributed system. The developed application can serve university personnel system effectively. It also works well with the replicated database.
Creative Commons License