Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมแสดงสถานะเครือข่ายด้วยภาษาจาวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of network monitor using Java language
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.809
Abstract
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมแสดงสถานะเครือข่ายด้วยภาษาจาวาเป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมแสดงสถานะของเครือข่ายและอุปกรณ์ในเครือข่าย และทำงานได้บนหลายแพลทฟอร์มโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อช่วยผู้จัดการเครือข่ายมองเห็นกิจกรรมของอุปกรณ์ในเครือข่ายชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ได้แก่รายละเอียดของแต่ละอุปกรณ์ในเครือข่าย ปริมาณข้อมูลที่ไหลเข้าออกในแต่ละอุปกรณ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการเลือกเส้นทางที่ใช้ในการส่งข้อมูลในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต โปรแกรมแสดงสถานะเครือข่ายทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวจัดการบนพื้นฐาน SNMP และเป็นแอ็ปเพล็ทที่ทำงานโดยอาศัยจาวาเบราเซอร์ การทดสอบโปรแกรมผู้พัฒนาได้เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับโปรแกรมซีเอ็ม ยูเอสเอ็นเอ็มพีวอร์ค 2.1 ปรากฎว่าได้ผลลัพธ์ตรงกันหรือสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Development of Network Monitor Using Java Language is a development of program that shows network status and devices status in the network and cans run on several platforms. The objective is to assist network administrator monitor more clearly activities of each network device. It shows quantity of data that flow in and out on each device. The program works as manager on the SNMP basis. It's an applet that runs on any Java browser. Researcher compared outputs from the developed program to outputs the cmu-snmpwalk 2.1 produced, the result shows that outputs from both programs are equal.
Creative Commons License