Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศของงานบริการทันตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an information system for dental services in a community hospital
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ วัชระชัยสุรพล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.804
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศของงานบริการทันตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน โดยการออกแบบเป็นฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ที่สามารถแสดงผลได้ทั้งในรูปแบบข้อความ และแบบรูปภาพ มีการพัฒนาบนระบบผู้ใช้บริการ/ผู้ให้บริการ และระบบเครือข่ายที่ใช้เป็นระบบเครือข่ายเฉพาะที่ พร้อมทั้งผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปตามระบบที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ ระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 งาน คือ งานตรวจรักษาทางทันตกรรม งานนัดหมาย และงานรายงาน การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบฐานข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้ใช้แบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกะเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการพัฒนา ผลจากการทดสอบระบบสารสนเทศที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ปรากฏว่า ระบบงานดังกล่าวสามารถใช้งานใน โรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาดเล็ก ที่มีจำนวนคนไข้ทันตกรรมประมาณ 40 คนต่อวัน ได้เป็นอย่างดี และช่วยทันตแพทย์ในการตรวจรักษา การนัดหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และลดเวลาในการจัดทารายงานลงได้เป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop an information system for dental services in a community hospital by designing a relational database that can display both text mode and graphic mode. A client server system was developed and Local Area Network (LAN) was selected for network. The information system designed and developed is composed of three functions. One is for treatment, another for appointment and the last one is statistical reports. In addition to the relational database management system, a logical model IS the tool that was used to analyse and design the system. The result of the trial information system showed that the designed system can be used efficiently in a small community hospital that has about 40 dental patients per day and can assist the dentist in treatment, efficient scheduling appointment and reduce much time in statistical reports.
Creative Commons License