Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมตัวประสานผู้ใช้แบบกราฟิก สำหรับให้บริการสืบค้นข้อมูลฐานข้อมูลซีดีเอส/ไอซีส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of graphical user interface program for retrieval service of the CDS/SIS database
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบกุล เตชะวณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.795
Abstract
พัฒนาโปรแกรมตัวประสานผู้ใช้แบบกราฟิกสำหรับค้นข้อมูลจาก ฐานข้อมูลซีดีเอส/ไอซีสบนระบบวินโดวส์ โดยเน้นเฉพาะการสืบค้นบางวิธีและการแสดงผลบางรูปแบบเท่านั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบโปรแกรมจียูไอ ซีดีเอส/ไอซีสเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนตัวประสานผู้ใช้ประกอบด้วย เมนู พจนานุกรมพจน์สืบค้น และกิจกรรมการสืบค้น ส่วนการสืบค้น ได้อาศัยหลักการทำงานของตัวแปลโปรแกรม เฉพาะกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ศัพท์ และกระบวนการวิเคราะห์วากยสัมพันธ์ การเชื่อมคำด้วยพีชคณิตบูลีน การเก็บค่าโพสติ้งทางแฟ้มข้อมูลใช้งาน และการจัดการข้อมูลตามแบบโปรแกรมซีดีเอส/ไอซีสเดิม และส่วนการแสดงผล ซึ่งใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงผลและแสดงผลทางจอภาพ หรือทางอุปกรณ์แสดงผลอื่นๆ ได้ โปรแกรมจียูไอ ซีดีเอส/ไอซีส ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีขนาดประมาณ 410 กิโลไบต์ ได้ใช้โปรแกรมเดลไฟเป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนา ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างโปรแกรมย่อยภาษาปาสคาลทั้งสิ้น 152 โปรแกรม โดยได้นำไปทดสอบกับฐานข้อมูลซีดีเอส/ไอซีสที่มีอยู่แล้วขนาดประมาณ 4.5 เมกาไบต์ จำนวนระเบียนทั้งสิ้น 8371 ระเบียน โดยโครงสร้างของระเบียนมีจำนวนเขตข้อมูล 66 เขตข้อมูล สามารถทำการสืบค้นและแสดงผลข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง เช่นเดียวกับโปรแกรมซีดีเอส/ไอซีสต้นฉบับบนระบบดอส โปรแกรมจียูไอ ซีดีเอส/ไอซีส ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถสืบค้นและแสดงผลข้อมูล จากฐานข้อมูลซีดีเอส/ไอซีสที่มีอยู่แล้วได้โดยง่ายและสะดวก นอกจากนี้แล้วองค์กรต่างๆ ที่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีเอส/ไอซีส จะได้รับประโยชน์จากโปรแกรมนี้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a graphical user interface program for retrieval service of the CDS/ISIS database for Windows. This research emphasises only on some retrieval techniques and some display formats. The researcher designed a GUI CDS/ISIS program which consists of 3 parts : the user interface part is composed of a menu, a dictionary list, and retrieval actions; the searching part uses lexical and syntactical analysis in compiler technique, boolean algebra for searching words, a work file for keeping posting results, and the original CDS/ISIS data management; the displaying part analyzes display format then displays output on screen or other output devices. This program, which is about 410KB, is developed by using the Delphi program. The researcher developed 152 subprograms using Pascal, and tested them with the existing 4.5 MB CDS/ISIS database that has 8371 records with 66 fields. It had been proven that the users can successfully use the program to search and to display the data within the scope of the research similar to using the original CDS/ISIS program on DOS. The outcome of the developed program is that the users can search and display the data in any existing CDS/ISIS databases easily and conveniently. Furthermore, the program will be useful for any organizations with the CDS/ISIS database.
Share
COinS