Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องกับการอนุมัติสินเชื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of machine learning to credit approval
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.788
Abstract
โปรแกรม C4.5 เป็นโปรแกรมในการเรียนรู้และสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ หรือกฎการตัดสินใจที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับงานที่มีการจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรม C4.5 ที่ทำงานบนระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ให้สามารถทำงานได้ บนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ 95 การวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรม C4.5 รุ่นที่ 8 ของ J.R.Quinlan เป็นต้นแบบ และใช้โปรแกรมวิชวล C++ เวอร์ชั่น 4.2 ในการพัฒนา และทดสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมที่ได้กับตัวอย่างทดสอบ 8 ตัวอย่าง และทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้กับ ข้อมูลตัวอย่างการพิจารณาสินเชื่อของธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์จำนวน 4,000 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยได้โปรแกรม C4.5 ที่ทำงานบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ 95 จำนวน 3 โปรแกรม คือ โปรแกรมจัดการข้อมูล โปรแกรมสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจและการใช้งานต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ และโปรแกรมสร้างกฎการตัดสินใจและการใช้งานกฎการตัดสินใจ เมื่อทดสอบโปรแกรมที่ได้กับตัวอย่างทดสอบ 8 ตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบกับโปรแกรม C4.5 เดิมที่ทำงานระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ ได้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อทดสอบโปรแกรมกับตัวอย่างการพิจารณาอนุมัติสินเชื่อ โดยวิธีเท็นเวย์-คลอสวาลิเดชั่น และใช้ค่าตัวเลือกที่เป็นค่าโดยปริยาย ได้อัตราส่วนความผิดพลาดของต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ 26.6% และอัตราส่วนความผิดพลาดของกฎการตัดสินใจ 26.7% เมื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
C4.5 is the program for decision tree learning which can apply to classification task. In this thesis, the C4.5 program of J.R. Quinlan release 8.0 was ported from UNIX to Windows 95 environment. The visual C++ version 4.2 was used to develop the new C4.5 on Windows 95 and the new program was tested with 8 sample applications to confirm the accuracy of the program. furthermore, the program was applied to the credit approval task by using 4,000 credit approval data of the Siam Commercial Bank. Result from development causes the new C4.5 program that consists of 3 modules; Data Management module, decision tree learning and interpreting module and production rule learning and interpreting module. The results from 8 sample applications are not different when comparing between the new C4.5 program and the old C4.5 program on the different environments. When the program was tested with the credit approval data on test data by ten-way cross validation and the default options, 26.6% of error rate on decistion tree testing and 26.7% of error rate on production rule testing were obtained.
Share
COinS