Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บสำหรับการสื่อสารสารสนเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of WWW for information communication
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.782
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บสำหรับการสื่อสารสารสนเทศ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้งานการสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษา ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเป็นกรณีศึกษา สารสนเทศที่นำเสนอส่วนหนึ่งประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนระเบียบการสอบคัดเลือกฯ สถิติการสอบคัดเลือก และข้อมูลประกอบอื่นๆ ซึ่งได้จัดแปลงเป็นเอกสาร HTML ที่มีการเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ถึงกันในลักษณะของไฮเปอร์เท็กซ์ สารสนเทศอีกส่วนหนึ่งประกอบด้วย ประกาศสถานที่สอบ และประกาศผลสอบข้อเขียน ซึ่งมีปริมาณข้อมูลมาก (ประมาณหนึ่งแสนกว่าระเบียน มีขนาดข้อมูลประมาณ 60 เมกะไบต์) และการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเป็นแบบการสืบค้นโดยใช้เลขที่นั่งสอบนั้น จัดเก็บด้วยโครงสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูลที่มีดรรชนีแบบต้นไม้สองระดับกำกับ ทำให้การสืบค้นระเบียนของเลขที่นั่งสอบใดๆ ในแฟ้ม ใช้การอ่านแผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลเพียงสามครั้ง โปรแกรมการสืบค้นนี้เชื่อมต่อกับโปรแกรมให้บริการเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ตามมาตรฐาน CGI นอกจากนี้ยังมีโปรแกรมตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเลขที่นั่งสอบที่สืบค้น (พัฒนาด้วยภาษาจาวาสคริปต์) ทำงานอยู่ที่โปรแกรมเว็บบราวเซอร์ของผู้ใช้ เพื่อลดภาระการทำงานของเครื่องให้บริการอีกด้วย จากการทดลองประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม WebBench พบว่าใช้เวลาตอบสนองโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 160 มิลลิวินาทีต่อคำขอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presenting a design and development of world wide web for information communication by using the university entrance examination as a case study. One part of the information serviced consists of the examination procedures, rules, and regulations, examination statistics, and other supplement information. This information was converted to HTML documents having links between them in the form of a hypertext. Another part of the information serviced consists of announcements of examination places and examination results which has a great deal of data (more than ten thousand records or an equivalent of sixty megabytes) where all the accesses are done via examination seat numbers. The data are kept in a file with indices organized as a two-level tree structure which yields only three disk accesses for any record retrieval. The retrieval program is connected to the web server program using the standard common gateway interface (CGI). In addition, there is a JavaScript program running on the user's web browser to validate the entered examination seat number in order to lessen web sever load. Experimental using the WebBench program showed that the average response time is 160ms per request.
Share
COinS