Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการในการพัฒนาครูเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์และการสนทนากลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of teacher development needs in energy and environment conservation through interview and focus group discussion methods
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา สุวรรณเขตนิคม
Second Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.326
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการในการพัฒนาครูที่สอนในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษาเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์และการสนทนากลุ่ม ประชากรคือครูผู้ปฏิบัติการสอนในโรงเรียน 100 แห่งที่เข้าร่วมโครงการรุ่งอรุณในระยะแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มครูที่ให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มครูที่เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่มจำนวน 94 คน กระจายอยู่ในทุกภูมิภาคและขนาดของโรงเรียน ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) สัมภาษณ์ครู 2) จัดสนทนากลุ่ม 10 กลุ่ม และ 3) วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างข้อสรุปความต้องการในการพัฒนาครู ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ครูมีความรู้ในเรื่องของสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าพลังงาน ครูทุกคนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม และมีพฤติกรรมที่ดีในการประหยัดไฟฟ้าและน้ำ ครูยังจัดการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยใช้วิธีการบรรยายและเป็นการสอนในห้องเรียน โรงเรียนมีโครงการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมกับชุมชนแต่ยังไม่มีโครงการด้านพลังงาน 2) จากประสบการณ์ที่ผ่านมาในการพัฒนาครูทั้ง 2 ระดับ ครูเห็นว่ามีครูจำนวนน้อยที่ได้รับการพัฒนา ครูที่ได้รับการพัฒนาคือครูที่รับผิดชอบในโครงการและทำหน้าที่สอนในรายวิชาที่มีเนื้อหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้ที่ไปอบรมมาแล้วยังไม่มีการขยายผลสู่ครูทั้งโรงเรียน ชุมชนไม่ได้เข้าร่วมการพัฒนากับครู และครูยังขาดการได้รับการติดตามผล 3) ครูต้องการการพัฒนาด้านเนื้อหาใน 2 เรื่อง คือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม และการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการ และสำหรับลักษณะการจัดกิจกรรมการพัฒนานั้น ครูทั้ง 2 ระดับต้องการพัฒนาด้วยวิธีการฝึกอบรมทั้งโรงเรียนต้องการให้การฝึกอบรมเป็นแบบการฝึกปฏิบัติจริงและสัมผัสของจริง ครูต้องการให้ชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนา และครูต้องการให้มีการนิเทศและติดตามผลการพัฒนาครูอย่างต่อเนื่องหลังการฝึกอบรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies teacher development needs in energy and environment through an interview and a focus group discussion methods. The population consisted of elementary and secondary school teachers who taught in 100 schools which joined the Dawn project. There were two groups of samples : a group of 25 teachers in the interviewed, and a group of 94 teachers in the focus group discussion part. The sample teachers scattered in different zone of the country part and size of school. The research procedure consisted of 1) interviewing the teachers, 2) conducing 10 focus discussion groups, 3) analyzing the content of the data to construct the conclusion of the teacher development needs. The research finding were as follow : 1) Teachers were more knowledgeable in the content of environment than energy. The teachers' attitude toward the conservation of environment and energy were good. They had good practice in saving electricity and water supply. They often used lecture method to teach of environment and energy content. The school had environment projects with the communities, but they did not have an energy project. 2) In the past experience, only few teacher received teacher development. They were those who taught or were responsible in the school environmental project. After the training, there were no school base dissemination. There were no communities participation in the teachers development. And, after training there were no supervision and follow up. 3) Teachers needed a development in the content of energy and environment an integrated instruction. The teachers needed to be developed by means of training. They needed the workshop training that provided them direct experiences and actions. The teachers needed the communities to involve in the development. They also needed a continuous supervision and monitoring program after the workshop.
Creative Commons License