Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเดคัมในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ในการฝึกอบรมและตรวจสอบผลการใช้เทคนิคผ่านกระบวนการฝึกอบรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of the DACUM technique to determine training needs assessment and the testing of its results through training process
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
อาภรณ์ บางเจริญพรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.315
Abstract
ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเดคัมสำหรับการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรมเพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมในองค์กรเอกชน และเพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมในการนำเทคนิคเดคัมไปใช้ในการฝึกอบรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้จัดการแผนก หัวหน้าแผนก และพนักงานของบริษัทที่ทำธุรกิจด้านการขายอุปกรณ์สื่อสารโทรคมนาคม การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรม ได้แก่ การสำรวจหาสมรรถภาพการทำงานที่ควรพัฒนาด้วยเทคนิคเดคัม ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรมด้วยแบบสอบถามที่อิงข้อมูลจากเทคนิคเดคัมในการสร้างข้อคำถาม จัดเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้วิธีการหาความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย (2) การตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมในการนำเทคนิคเดคัมไปใช้ในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรม ได้แก่ การประเมินผลการฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรการบริหารเวลา ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเดคัมโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และศึกษาความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการเดคัม ผลการสำรวจของบริษัทโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับเกณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสำรวจสภาพการทำงานที่ควรพัฒนาด้วยเทคนิคเดคัมประกอบด้วย 7 สมรรถภาพ ความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีลำดับความสำคัญสูงสุด คือ การบริหารเวลา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเทคนิคเดคัมมีความเหมาะสมเพราะสามารถหาความต้องการจำเป็นที่แท้จริง ปฏิบัติได้ไม่ยาก รวมทั้งผู้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการมีความพึงพอใจในการใช้เทคนิค ความต้องการจำเป็นที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเดคัมมีความสอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์มากกว่าความต้องการจำเป็นที่ได้จากการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามของบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies an application of the DACUM technique to determine training needs assessment and the testing of its results through training process. The research sample consisted of managers, heads of departments, and staffs in the telecommunication company. The research procedure consisted of two steps. The first step was the conduct of a training needs assessment process: the identification of competencies needed to be improved by the DACUM technique, training needs assessment survey by questionaire based on the DACUM technique, priority setting of needs by MDF method. The second step was the study of the appropriateness of the DACUM technique by evaluating the training's results, the opinion of the participants on the DACUM process, and comparing the results obtained from the questionnaire using the DACUM technique and those obtained from questionnaire survey of the company with the criteria. The results of this study were as follows: The survey of competencies needed to be improved by the DACUM technique included seven competencies. The most critical need was the time management. The research revealed that the application of the DACUM technique to determine training needs assessment was appropriate and practical. Additionally, the DACUM technique was able to bring about real training needs. Furthermore, the participants in the DACUM process were satisfied with this technique. When compared to the criteria, the training needs using the questionnaire based on the DACUM process were more consistent than the training needs surveyed by the company's questionnaire.
Share
COinS