Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะยาว ของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ : การประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลเชิงเส้นพหุระดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Longitudinal analysis of change in English vocabulary achievement : an application of hierarchical linear models
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.314
Abstract
สร้างโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวแบบพหุระดับของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรม เอช แอล เอ็ม ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 603 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ แบบวัดเจตคติแบบวัดแรงจูงใจ และแบบวัดเชาว์ปัญญา สแตนดาร์ด โปรเกรสซีพ เมทริซีส ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ 1. โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นโมเดลพัฒนาการแบบควอดราติค และกระบวนการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมเอช แอล เอ็ม สามารถประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ สถานภาพเริ่มต้น อัตราพัฒนาการ และอัตราเร่งได้อย่างครบถ้วน 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ปรากฏดังนี้ 2.1 โมเดลพัฒนาการแบบควอดราติค สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลสัมฤทธิ์คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ได้สูงกว่าโมเดลพัฒนาการเชิงเส้น ซึ่งสามารถเขียนเป็นสมการได้ดังนี้ ระดับที่ 1 โมเดลการวัดซ้ำ ACH it = 30.05 + 0.38 AGE it - 0.02 AGE2 it ระดับที่ 2 โมเดลระดับบุคคล pi0i = -42.382 + 0.546**lQi + 0.252*EMOTi + 0.053EATTi + 4.941FEMALEi, pi2i = -0.118 + 0.001lQi - 0.002EMOTi + 0.002*EATTi + 0.115*FEMALEi 2.2 นักเรียนมีอัตราพัฒนาการในการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เฉลี่ย .38 คำต่อ 2 สัปดาห์ และมีอัตราเร่งเท่ากับ -0.02 ความเที่ยงในการประมาณค่าสถานภาพเริ่มต้น อัตราพัฒนาการ และอัตราเร่งเท่ากับ 0.99, 0.58 และ .43 ตามลำดับ สถานภาพเริ่มต้นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอัตราพัฒนาการและอัตราเร่ง และตัวแปรเชาว์ปัญญากับแรงจูงใจส่งอิทธิพลต่อสถานภาพเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ตัวแปรเจตคติและตัวแปรดัมมี่เพศหญิงส่งอิทธิพลต่ออัตราเร่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Developes growth curve model for longitudinal analysis of change in English vocabulary achievement, and to analyze the change in English vocabulary achievement with application of HLM program. The sample consisted of 603 students in Pratomsuksa 6. The research instruments were English vocabulary achievement test, attitude scale towards English, motivation scale towards English and Standard Progressive Matrices. The major results were as follow :- 1. Growth curve model for longitudinal analysis of change in English vocabulary achievement was quadratic growth model. The HLM analysis process could estimate the initial status, growth rate and acceleration parameter. 2. The results of analysis on growth curve model of change in English vocabulary achievement were : 2.1 The quadratic growth model could explain more variance in change of English vocabulary achievement than linear growth model. The equations were Level 1 Repeated-observation Model: ACH it = 30.05 + 0.38AGE it - 0.02AGE2 it Level 2 Person level Model pi0i = -42.382 + 0.546**lQi + 0.252*EMOTi + 0.053EATTi + 4.941FEMALEi pi2i = -0.118 + 0.001lQi - 0.002EMOTi + 0.002*EATTi + 0.115*FEMALEi 2.2 Students had growth rate in learning English vocabulary by average .38 words per 2 weeks, and the mean of acceleration was -0.02. The estimated reliabilities for initial status, growth rate and acceleration were .99, .58 and .43, respectively. The initial status had positive relationship with growth rate and acceleration. The intelligence and motivation signifficantly affected the initial status, attitude and dummy variable female signifficantly affected the acceleration
Creative Commons License