Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์สตรีนิยมในนวนิยายของซีโมน เดอ โบวัวร์, ซิลเวีย พลาธ, บริกิตเทอะ ชไวเกอร์ และ ศิเรมอร อุณหธูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A concept of feminism in the novels of Simone de Beauvoir, Sylvia Plath, Brigitte Schwaiger and Siremorn Ounhatub
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ ทวีเลิศนิธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1111
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษามโนทัศน์สตรีนิยมในนวนิยายเรื่อง ชี เคม ทู สเตย์ ของ ซีโมน เดอ โบวัวร์, เดอะ เบล จาร์ ของ ซิลเวีย พลาธ, วาย อีส แดร์ซอลต์อิน เดอะซี? ของบริกิตเทอะชไวเกอร์ และเรื่องลำเนาป่า ของศิเรมอร อุณหธูป มโนทัศน์สตรีนิยมคือความคิดโดยรวมในการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่สตรีพึงจะได้รับในฐานะสมาชิกผู้หนึ่งของสังคม โดยมีพื้นฐานความคิดที่ว่าชายและหญิงมีความสามารถเท่าเทียมกันในการประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิตและหน้าที่การงาน แต่ความคาดหวังและข้อกำหนดจากสังคมเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาสตรี การวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์สตรีนิยมในนวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่องแบ่งออกเป็น ความเป็นตัวตนแห่งสตรี การแบ่งงานโดยใช้เพศเป็นเกณฑ์ และแนวทางการวิจารณ์ที่เรียกว่า “ความเป็นจริงที่แท้" ซึ่งแสดงลักษณะอัตชีวประวัติของผู้ประพันธ์และประสบการณ์แห่งสตรี ผลการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์สตรีนิยมในนวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่องพบว่าตัว ละครสตรีทั้งสีตระหนักถึงความขัดแย้งระหว่างบทบาทที่สังคมคาดหวังกับตัวตนที่แท้จริงของตัว ละครและนำไปสู่วิกฤติความเป็นตัวตนของตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ตัวละครทั้งหมดมีแนวคิดเรื่องการพึ่งพาตนเองเพื่อการมีชีวิตที่เป็นอิสระ แต่ยังได้รับผลกระทบจากทัศนคติของคนในสังคมเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของสตรีที่ดี จากการใช้แนวทางการวิจารณ์ที่เรียกว่า “ความเป็นจริงที่แท้" ในการศึกษา วิเคราะห์พบว่านวนิยาย 3 เรื่องมีลักษณะเทียบเคียงได้กับอัตชีวประวัติของผู้ประพันธ์ ในขณะที่นวนิยายเรื่อง สำเนาป่า เป็นการเสนอภาพสตรีตามแนวทางการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้ประพันธ์ สำหรับประสบการณ์แห่งสตรีในนวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่องมีลักษณะสากลที่เป็นประสบการณ์ร่วมของสตรีทุกชาติทุกภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to explore into concepts of feminism in four novels; Simone de Beauvoir’s She Came to stay, Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar, Brigitte Schwaiger’s Why Is There Salt เท the Sea?, and Siremorn Ounhatub’s Lamnao Pah (Wild Track). The concept of feminism is the integrated ideas concerning the consciousness raising in women's rights, the proper way that a woman should be treated as a member of a society. The concept of feminism is underpinned by the belief that all men and women are equally able to gain any accomplishment in public sphere. However, social expectation and limitation have been significant obstacles for the improvement of women’s well-being. The concept of feminism employed in the study of four novels could be categorized into three folds: women's identity, the division of labour by sex, and Authentic Realism approach where the authors’ biographies and women's experience were closely looked into. It is found that the protagonist of each novel is aware of the conflict between the social expectation imposed upon women and their self identity. Such condition leads to the identity crisis of each female protagonist. Moreover, all protagonists want to have economic autonomy in order to live independent life. However, their intention is undermined by the attitude about “good women" of other people in society. The analysis of the four novels is based on Authentic Realism approach. It is found that all the novels have a lot of similarity to the authors' biographies, except Lamnao Pah in which the protagonist’s way of life is very similar to the author’s herself. After all, experience encountered by protagonists of the four novels is found to be common experience shared by most women from every walk of life.
Share
COinS