Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดสันติภาพในเรื่องสั้นของนักเขียนกลุ่มกบฏสันติภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peace concepts in short stories by the authors of "Kabotsantiphap" Group
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป๋ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1110
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิดสันติภาพกับวรรณกรรม และ วิเคราะห์แนวคิดสันติภาพในเรื่องสั้นของนักเขียนกลุ่มกบฏสันติภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วยนักเขียน 3 คน คือ ศรีบูรพา (กุหลาบ สายประดิษฐ์) อิสรา อมันตกุล กุลิศ อินทุศักดิ์ (อัศนี พลจันทร) โดยใช้เรื่องสั้นที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2490-2500 เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาทฤษฎีสันติภาพพบว่า ความขัดแย้งระหว่างมบุษย์เป็นปรากฏการณ์ปกติ นักทฤษฎีสันติภาพจึง ไม่ได้มองว่าความขัดแย้งเป็นสิ่งที่ทำลายสันติภาพ แต่มองว่าสันติภาพจะเกิดได้จากการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งโดยไม่ใช้ความรุนแรง การศึกษาแนวคิดสันติภาพในเรื่องสั้นจึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงวิธีการแก้ไขปมขัดแย้งในเรื่องสั้นด้วยการใช้หลักการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งโดยปฏิเสธความรุนแรงของยีน ชาร์ป จากการวิเคราะห์เรื่องสั้นกลุ่มนี้พบว่านักเขียนกลุ่มกบฏสันติภาพใช้การคลี่คลายความขัดแย้งในแบบเดียวกับยีน ชาร์ป อยู่ 5 วิธี คือ การปฏิวัติแบบไร้ความรุนแรง การใช้ความรุนแรงเป็นบางเรื่อง การต่อด้านทางศีลธรรม การประนีประนอม และการไม่ต่อต้าน ส่วนหลักการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งด้วยการปฏิเสธความรุนแรง โดยใช้สัตยาเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นหลักการของคานธีไม่พบในเรื่องสั้นที่นำมาศึกษา นอกจากนั้น จากการศึกษาสภาพสังคมในช่วง พ.ศ. 2490-2500 พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับเรื่องสั้นที่นำมาศึกษา เรื่องสั้นเหล่านี้มีลักษณะวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคม และมีน้ำเสียงต่อด้านนโยบายของรัฐบาล จึงเป็นผลให้นักเขียนในกลุ่มกบฏ สันติภาพถูกจับกุม ส่วนความรุนแรงต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในเรื่องสั้นเหล่านี้เป็นความรุนแรงที่รวมถึงระดับโครงสร้าง และมีการเสนอให้เปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมไปสู่สังคมที่ดีกว่า เรียกว่าเป็นสันติภาพเชิงบวกตามทฤษฎีของโยฮัน กัลตุง คือไม่ใช่มุ่งหวังเพียงให้สังคมปราศจากสงครามเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงความต้องการให้ประชาชนได้อยู่ดีกินดีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two objectives which are to study the relationship between peace concepts and literature, and to analyze peace concepts in short stories by authors of “Kabotsantiphap" Group which consists of three authors: Sriburapa (Kulab Saipradit), Isara Anantakul and Kulit Inthusak (Asanee Polchan). The published short stories between 1956-1966 are the thesis’s case study. The study shows that human conflicts are general phenomenon. Therefore, peace theorists do not consider conflicts harmful to peace. On the contrary, in their opinion, peace can be achieved by non-violent actions. In order to study peace concepts in these short stones, Gene Sharp’s theory of peace resolutions by Non-violent Action, is applied. The study makes clear that the authors of “Kabotsantiphap" Group present in their works, 5 ways of peace solutions of Gene Sharp’s Non-violent Action theory. These are Non-violent Revolution, Selective Non-violence, Moral Resistance, Active Reconciliation, and Non-resistance. However, Khandi’s Satayakraha, conflict resolutions excluding violent action of all kinds, has not been found in the case study. Moreover, the relationship between social context during 1956-1966 A.D. and the short stories has been found. These short stories express characteristics of social concerns, and social criticism. Besides, their tone shows a resistance to the government’s policies. Consequently, the authors were arrested. Furthermore, many kinds of violence have been presented in the works including Structural Violence; and a campaign for better society or Positive Peace in Johan Galtung’s Peace Theory is also introduced; which is not only to stop wars, but also to aim for social welfare.
Creative Commons License