Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของขบวนการชาวบ้านด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of grassroots environtal movements in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว.
Second Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.642
Abstract
ศึกษาว่า ประการแรก เหตุใดจึงเกิดการกระทำรวมหมู่ของชาวบ้าน ในลักษณะของขบวนการชาวบ้านด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และประการที่สอง จุดหมายและวิธีการเมืองเป็นอย่างไร โดยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีคือ "สมัชชาคนจน" ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2539-40 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายและโครงการพัฒนาของรัฐที่ส่งผลกระทบเป็นลบ ต่อสภาพการดำรงชีวิตของชาวบ้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในท้องถิ่นชนบทเป็นเงื่อนไขจำเป็น ส่วนเงื่อนไขเพียงพอมีด้านการพัฒนาองค์กร และโครงสร้างโอกาสทางสังคมและการเมือง ในด้านการพัฒนาองค์กรประกอบด้วย องค์กรที่อิสระจากรัฐและพรรคการเมือง ความสามารถในการระดมทรัพยากรและระดมผู้เข้าร่วมการเคลื่อนไหว ภาวะผู้นำรวมหมู่ การหนุนเสริมอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน (NGO) การจัดการชุมนุมเรียกร้องที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้ภายในที่ได้ผล ซึ่งแปรความเดือดร้อนเป็นการกระทำรวมหมู่ได้ การพัฒนาองค์กรเช่นนี้เกิดขึ้นได้ในบริบทแวดล้อม ที่มีโครงสร้างโอกาสทางสังคมซึ่งการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ เป็นกระแสที่สูง และโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง ซึ่งปราศจากการควบคุมปราบปรามอย่างรุนแรง นอกจากนี้ พบว่า จุดหมายของขบวนการฯ มีลักษณะกว้างไกลกว่า การเรียกร้องให้แก้ไขความเดือดร้อนเฉพาะหน้า คือ รวมถึงการผลักดันการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายและกฎหมาย ตลอดจนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในกระบวนการตัดสินใจสาธารณะ วิธีการต่อสู้ใช้การสร้างอำนาจด้วยการทำพันธมิตร กับองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและนักวิชาการ ตลอดจนแสวงหาความเห็นอกเห็นใจจากสาธารณชน โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือจากสื่อมวลชน ทั้งหมดส่งผลเป็นความสำเร็จระดับหนึ่งในการผลักดันให้ รัฐบาลตอบสนองจุดหมายของขบวนการฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the conditions making for collective action in the form of grassroots environmental movements, the movements objectives and the methods used to achieve them. The study confined itself to the Thai case of the 'Assembly of the Poor' (Smucha Khon Jon) in 1996-97. The study found that government strategy of export-led industrialization, in spawning policies which adversely affected the livelihood of the poor, especially in rural communities, was the necessary condition for their emergence. Sufficient conditions comprised organizational development and social and political opportunity structures. Organizational development factors included the creation of an organization autonomous of the state and political parties, resource mobilization capabilities, active involvement of the aggrieved, collective leadership, considerable assistance from NGOs, effective management of protest activities and the creation of intra-organizational learning processes. These made for collective action. Such organizational development was made possible by the then existing context of a social opportunity structure of environmentalism as a social current and a political opportunity structure wherein state control was not harsh. The movement's objectives were found to have been more than grievance redress. They included the advocacy of policy, of legal changes, and of popular participation in public decision making. The strategies employed included the organization of an extensive network and empowerment through alliance-making with NGOs and academics and obtaining public sympathy through media cooperation. All these made for a certain level of success in pressuring the government to concede to the movement's objectives.
Creative Commons License