Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากชุมชนชาวนาเป็นชุมชนชานเมือง : กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changing process of a farmer community to suburban community : Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.637
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนชาวนาในอดีต ชี่งอยู่ในเขตชานเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาถึงการปรับตัวในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน ของผู้ที่เคยเป็นชาวนามาก่อน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของคนเก่าเมื่อคนใหม่ย้ายเข้าไปอยู่กันอย่างหนาแน่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ความเป็นชุมชนชานเมืองเกิดจากกระบวนการขยายชุมชนไปสู่ชานเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร อันมีปัจจัยสำคัญจากราคาที่ดินซึ่งตํ่าจึงเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญในการลงทุนของนักจัดสรรที่ดินรวมถึงเส้นทางคมนาคมใหม่ ๆ ที่ตัดผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ส่งผลกระทบ ให้ชาวนาต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาวะแวดล้อมใหม่ด้วยการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของตนเองขึ้นเป็นแบบแผน ชีวิตที่อยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่างเมืองกับชนบท เรียกว่า แบบแผนชีวิตชานเมือง ความรู้สึกเป็นชุมชนเดียวกัน จะปรากฏให้เห็นในกลุ่มผู้ที่เคยเป็นชาวนามาก่อน แต่ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนบ้านที่เข้ามาใหม่จะมี ลักษณะผิวเผิน ชาวบ้านยังคงยึดความสัมพันธ์เดิมในกลุ่มอันเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่มีลักษณะของความเป็นเครือญาติและเพื่อนบ้านในละแวกเดียวกัน แม้ปัจจุบันเครือข่ายทางสังคมดังกล่าวจะมีลักษณะค่อนข้างหลวม แต่มีความสำคัญในแง่ของการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันยามมีปัญหา ซึ่งช่วยรองรับให้บุคคลสามารถปรับตัวได้ท่ามกลางความเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objectives of this research are ะ First, to study social and economic changes of a farmer community at the suburban of Bangkok Metropolitan area, second, to study life adjustment of old farmer during transitional period. Third, to study social relations among these farmers in the new social and economic conditions. Changing to suburban community is a result of urbanization. The main factor is of the investment of realtor on land when the price of land was low and also of transportation system. While maintain their traditional way of living, they also acquire modery Social and economic life. Neverthless, their relationships with the newcomers who are more urban is superficial. Most of their life is still involved with their former fanners who are king and neighbours. Their networks of kins and friends help them to gradually adapt themselves to the new social and economic conditions of the suburban.
Share
COinS