Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงพิธีศพของชาวจีน ที่วัดหัวลำโพงในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Persistence and change in Chinese funeral ritual at Wat Hualumpong in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.635
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะการคงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพิธีศพของชาวจีน ศึกษาปัจจัยการคงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพิธีศพ อีกทั้งแนวโน้มในอนาคตของพิธีศพของชาวจีน การวิจัยได้อาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนาม ด้วยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนรวม และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีที่วัดหัวลำโพงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพิธีศพของชาวจีน ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบพิธีศพอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งขึ้นไปเป็นแบบไทย คือ ใช้โลงไทย (โลงสี่เหลี่ยม) ไม่ทำกงเต๊ก เผาศพ จากลักษณะการจัดพิธีศพแบบเดิมคือ ใช้โลงจีน ทำกงเต๊ก ฝังศพในฮวงซุ้ย และมีการลดหย่อนขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติพิธีอีกด้วย จากกรณีศึกษาพบว่า คนจีนรุ่นแรกไม่ได้จัดพิธีศพแบบจีนเสมอไป พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นแบบพิธีศพไทยได้เช่นกัน ส่วนลักษณะพิธีศพของคนจีนรุ่นต่อมา จะมีการจัดพิธีเหมือนรุ่นแรก หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบพิธีศพเป็นแบบไทยมากขึ้นกว่ารุ่นแรก ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพิธีศพชาวจีนในอดีตที่สำคัญ คือ การเมือง ส่วนในปัจจุบันนั้นปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่ทำให้พิธีศพมีการจัดอย่างสมบูรณ์ยิ่งใหญ่มากน้อย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงพิธีศพจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นแบบไทยมากน้อยเพียงใด ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหนึ่งหรือหลายปัจจัยเป็นหลัก เช่น ระดับการศึกษา ความรู้ด้านภาษาจีน การเป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมจีน ลักษณะครอบครัว เป็นต้น แนวโน้มอนาคตของพิธีศพชาวจีนนั้น จะมีการจัดพิธีศพอย่างไทยและมีการลดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติพิธีศพมากขึ้น การที่ชาวจีนได้อพยพเข้ามาประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้เราได้พบเห็นพิธีศพแบบจีนยังคงดำรงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the persistence and change in Thai-Chinese funeral ritual. Data are collected from relevant documents, participant observation and in-depth interview. It is a case study of Wat Hualumpong in Bangkok Metropolis. The research has been discovered that the perfect Thai-Chinese funeral uses Chinese coffin, burns toy furniture and utensils during a funeral, and buries a dead body. However, presently, the Thai-Chinese funeral has been changed to be more Thai funeral style. For example, there may be using Thai coffin, called a square coffin, or not doing Chinese custom of burning toy furniture and utensils during a funeral or cremating. Furthermore, the case study's finds that first's Chinese generation have no perform only Chinese funeral ritual but also change to be Thai funeral ritual. Additionally, Chinese's funeral in Thailand of next generation will continue to be Chinese funeral ritual for the old generation or changed to be more Thai funeral for younger generations. The important reason of Thai-Chinese funeral change in the past is political. However, nowadays, the strong motivation of Thai-Chinese funeral development is economic. Furthermore, the several causes of change are education, Chinese language knowledge, Thai-Chinese family system, and Chinese association membership. Even though the trend of Thai-chinese funeral is changing into the Thai one, the Thai-Chinese funeral will still persist due to new chinese migration into Thailand.
Share
COinS