Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของทหารกองประจำการ (ทหารเกณฑ์) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enculturation of enlisted soldiers in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา สุภาพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.633
Abstract
ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของทหารเกณฑ์ เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการในการปรับเปลี่ยนบุคคลพลเรือน ให้มีลักษณะของความเป็นทหาร รวมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาในการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมในปัจจุบัน และแนวโน้มในการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของทหารเกณฑ์ในอนาคต ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้คือการวิจัยสนามทางมานุษยวิทยา ได้แก่ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่ให้ข่าวสำคัญและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมดังนี้คือ 1) ระยะเวลาก่อนการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม 2) ระยะระหว่างการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม 3) ระยะก่อนปลดประจำการ 4) ปัญหาในการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม และ 5) แนวโน้มในการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของทหารเกณฑ์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the enculturation of enlisted soldiers, processes of changing persons into soldier characteristies, problem and tendency of enculturation in the future. The anthropological field research were employed such as participant observation key-informant interview and in-depth interview. The processes of enculturation were studied. Those were as follows : 1) before the enculturation period, 2) during the enculturation period, 3) before releasing from the military service period, 4) problems in enculturation, and 5) tendency of enculturation in the future. The findings of the research were in accordance with the hypotheses.
Creative Commons License