Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของประโยคคำถามในมาตุภาษาไทย : การศึกษาเชิงพัฒนาการต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of interrogative sentences in Thai motherese : a longitudinal study
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1100
Abstract
ศึกษาและจำแนกประเภทของประโยคคำถามและบทบาทของประโยคคำถาม ที่พบในมาตุภาษาที่ใช้กับทารกในวัยแรกเกิด 3, 6, 9, และ 12 เดือน อีกทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในแง่ชนิดและจำนวนของประโยคคำถาม และบทบาทของประโยคคำถามในมาตุภาษาโดยการศึกษาติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในภาษาที่แม่พูดกับทารกมีประโยคคำถาม ประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ (27.8%) ของประโยคทั้งหมดที่ใช้พูดกับทารก ประโยคคำถามในมาตุภาษาจำแนกได้เป็น 4 ชนิด คือ ประโยคคำถามแบบตอบรับปฏิเสธ (44.1%) แบบแสดงด้วยหน่วยถามย้ำ (21.8%) แบบให้ตอบเนื้อความ (34%) และแบบให้เลือกตอบ (พบเพียง 2 ประโยคจากข้อมูลทั้งหมด) ปริมาณของประโยคคำถามแต่ละชนิดมีการแปร และการแปรนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการของทารก การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณการใช้ประโยคคำถาม ในมาตุภาษาที่ใช้กับทารกวัยต่างๆ แสดงผลที่น่าสนใจยิ่งในเชิงพัฒนาการ ประโยคคำถามในมาตุภาษามีปริมาณมากที่สุดเมื่อทารกอายุ 3 เดือน (29%) และมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อทารกเติบโตขึ้น ประโยคคำถามแบบตอบรับปฏิเสธมีมากที่สุดเมื่อทารกอายุ 9 เดือน (49.7%) และแบบแสดงด้วยหน่วยถามย้ำมีมากที่สุดเมื่อทารกอยู่ในวัยแรกเกิด (82.1%) ประโยคคำถาม 2 ชนิดดังกล่าวนี้มีลักษณะเด่นคือการเร้าปฏิสัมพันธ์มากกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับประโยคคำถามแบบให้ตอบเนื้อความ ประโยคประเภทนี้มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อทารกเติบโตขึ้น แต่ประโยคคำถามแบบที่มีลักษณะเด่นในทางแสวงหาข้อมูลคือ แบบให้ตอบเนื้อความกลับมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทารกเติบโตขึ้นโดยมีปริมาณมากที่สุดเมื่อทารกอายุ 12 เดือน (51.1%) การศึกษาบทบาทของประโยคคำถามศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์วัจนกรรม ซึ่งแสดงออกโดยประโยคคำถามเหล่านี้พบว่า บทบาทสำคัญของประโยคคำถามที่พบมี 3 บทบาทคือ บทบาทในการสอน (didactic) บทบาทในการแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของแม่ (expressive) และบทบาทในการดึงดูดความสนใจ (drawing attention) การเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงปริมาณของประโยคคำถามพบได้เด่นชัด ในมาตุภาษาที่ใช้กับทารกวัย 3 และ 9 เดือน ปรากฏการณ์ทางภาษาศาสตร์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภายในมาตุภาษาที่ใช้กับทารก 5 กลุ่มอายุที่ศึกษานี้มีการใช้แบบรูปของมาตุภาษาแบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ แบบรูปที่ใช้กับทารกวัยแรกเกิด ทารกวัย 3-6 เดือน และ ทารกวัย 9-12 เดือน การแบ่งกลุ่มตามพฤติกรรมทางภาษาของแม่ในแง่ของประโยคคำถาม ในมาตุภาษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แม่มีการปรับภาษาเพื่อเอื้อให้เกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับทารก ในช่วงของพัฒนาการทางพุทธิปัญญาและทางกายที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To identify and classify the interrogative sentences and the role of interrogative sentences in Thai motherese, directed to infants since they were new born, 3 months, 6 months, 9 months and 12 months-old, in a longitudinal term. The study reveals that there are 27.8% or more than a quarter of sentences directed to infants which are interrogative sentences. The interrogative sentences in Thai motherese can be classified into 4 types : yes-no interrogative sentences (44.1%), confirmative interrogative sentences (21.8%), wh-interrogative sentences (34%), and choice interrogative sentences (found only 2 sentences). The number of these interrogative sentences varies and this variation can be related to infant development. Investigation on the change of the quantities of the interrogative sentences according to the age groups has shown a very interesting result in terms of development. The number of interrogative sentences in Thai motherese is highest in the speech directed to the 3 months-old (29%). This number decreases as the age increases. Yes-no interrogative sentences are found most in 9 months-old infants (49.75). Confirmative interrogative sentences are found most in new born infants (82.1%). Both types of interrogative mentioned are more interactives compared to WH-interrogatives. The number of these interactive interrogatives decrease as the infants grow up. On the other hand, the number of interrogative sentences which are more informative, i.e., WH-interrogative sentences, increases as the infants grow up. The highest number of WH-interrogatives in found in the 12 months-old (51.1%). Investigation of the role of interrogative sentences is based on the analysis of the speech acts performed by these interrogatives. The main roles of interrogatives found in this study are didactic role, expressive role and drawing attention role. The change found in the quantity of interrogatives and their roles are very clear in the 3 months-old, and the 9 months-old. This linguistic evidence suggests that within the 5 age groups, there are three main groups of motherese pattern. They are those directed to the newborns, the 3 and the 6 months-old, and the 9 and the 12 months-old. The grouping of the mothers' linguistic behavior in terms of interrogative sentences and their roles reveals that mothers adapt their linguistic behaviour to accommmodate the interaction with their infants in their different phases of cognitive and physical development.
Creative Commons License