Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบูชายัญในพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sacrifice in the Buddhist canonical texts
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล
Second Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1098
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องการบูชายัญในพระไตรปิฎก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง แนวคิดของพระพุทธเจ้าเมื่อตรัสตอบเรื่องนี้แก่ผู้มาฟ้าทูลถาม ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การบูชายัญเป็นระบบสื่อสารระหว่างมนุษย์กับเทพเจ้า มีเครื่องสังเวย บูชาหลายชนิด รวมถึงสัตว์ต่าง ๆ ด้วย และมีไฟเป็นผู้สื่อสาร การบูชายัญเป็นศาสนกิจของพราหมณ์ มีมาตั้งแต่ก่อนสมัยพระเวท พระพุทธเจ้าทรงมองเห็นว่า การบูชายัญของพราหมณ์เป็นการสิ้นเปลือง และบ่งบอกถึงความโหดร้ายทารุณ ดังนั้น จึงทรงตำหนิความฟุ่มเฟือยของพิธีกรรมและคัดค้านการฆ่าสัตว์บูชายัญ แล้วทรงแสดงให้เห็นถึงยัญที่ถูกต้องในแนวพุทธ คือการปรับพฤติกรรมที่พึงประสงค์ นับตั้งแต่การให้ทานเป็นประจำ การยอมรับนับถือพระรัตนตรัย การรักษาศีล การบำเพ็ญฌานและสมาธิ การทำพระนิพพานให้แจ้ง นอกเหนือจากนี้ พระพุทธเจ้ายังทรงเห็นว่า การบูชายัญควรจะประกอบขึ้นเพื่อประโยชน์แก่หมู่ชน เป็นสำคัญอักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Thesis is to investigate the concept of sacrifice in Buddhist Canonical Texts especially the answers given by the Buddha when he was asked by religious leaders of the time. Sacrifice was a means through which men communicated with deities. It was a ritual involving several kinds of offerings and had to be officiated by brahmana who normally used fire as the messenger to render the offerings to the gods. Sacrifice was an old practice that went back beyond the Vedic ages. Buddha criticized the performing of sacrifice on the ground of its being useless, extravagant and violent. He interpreted and preached that sacrifice should be done morally and ethically by improvement in one’s behavior by giving (dana), respecting the three gems, observing the precepts practicing meditation and attaining enlightenment. He also emphasized that sacrifice should be done for the benefit of the masses.
ISBN
9746388711
Share
COinS