Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบาสกในพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Layman in Buddhist canonical texts
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Second Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1097
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการบรรลุมรรคยล บทบาทและแนวความคิดของอุบาสก ในสมัยพุทธกาล ตามที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์พระพุทธศาสนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อุบาสกมาจากคนทุกวรรณะที่ศรัทธาเสื่อมใสพระรัตนตรัยแล้วประกาศตนว่า นับถือพระรัตนตรัย อุบาสกบางกลุ่มสามารถบรรลุมรรคยลได้เหมือนบรรพชิต คือเมื่อได้พบพระพุทธเจ้า หรือพระสาวกได้ฟังพระธรรมเทศนา โดยมากได้แก่เรื่องอนุบุพพิกถาและอริสัจ 4 แล้วตั้งใจบำเพ็ญเพียรก็สามารถบรรลุมรรคผลได้ อรรถกถาอธิบายเพิ่มเติมว่า เหตุปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้อุบาสกบรรลุมรรผล คือ เคยบำเพ็ญบารมีมาตั้งแต่อดีตชาติ ตั้งจิตปรารถนา ทาบุญสำคัญไว้และขวนขวายเพื่อบรรลุมรรผลใน ปัจจุบันชาติ อุบาสกคือผู้นับถือเลื่อมใสพระรัตนตรัยเป็นเบื้องต้นและตั้งใจดำเนินชีวิตให้สมบูรณ์ตามคำสอนของพระพุทธศาสนาเป็นเบื้องปลาย อุบาสกยังมีบทบาทส่งเสริมพระพุทธศาสนาหลายประการ คือ อุปถัมภ์ บำรุงพระสงฆ์ สร้างเสนาสนะ ถาวรวัตถุ มีส่วนในการชำระอธิกรณ์และประกาศเผยแผ่คำสอน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis a study of the religons adherent well as roles and thought of Upasaka [Buddhist Layman] as reported in the Buddhist Scriptures. The research shows that Upasakas came from all castes. They were originality non-Buddhists, but were converted and became Buddhist by means of listening! to the Dharma which were in most cases the Anupubbhikatha and the Four Noble truths, preached either by the Buddha or his disciples. They could also entered the path and attained higher religious goal. The Commentaries state that the attainment was achieved through the Upâsaka moral and ethical perfection as well as his resolution in his previous life together with his efforts in the present life. One begon One's life as an Upâsaka by professing One's faith to the triple Gem and fulfilled One's life as a Buddhist in practicing the Dharma. Upâsakas also played an important role in promoting the Faith by sponsoring monks erecting monasterias, assisting in the settement of dispute on Vinaya rules and spreading out the good faith.
ISBN
9746383302
Share
COinS