Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ถ้อยคำที่ใช้เป็นสำนวนในข่าวการเมืองในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน พ.ศ. 2534-2538
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Idiomatic expressions in political news in daily newspapers during 1991-1995
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา นาคสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1096
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถ้อยคำที่ใช้เป็นสำนวนในข่าวการเมืองในหนังสือพิมพ์ รายวัน พ.ศ. ๒๕๓๕-๒๕๓๘ ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษารวบรวมมาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ตั้งแต่มกราคม ๒๕๓๕ - ๓๑ ธันวาคม ๒๕๓๘ จำนวน ๘ ชื่อ ชื่อละ ๑๒๐ ฉบับต่อปี รวมทังสิ้น ๙๖๐ฉบับ วิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น ๖ บท บทแรกกล่าวถึงความเป็นมา ข้อความของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขตการวิจัย และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง บทที่ ๒ กล่าวถึงลักษณะส่วนประกอบของสำนวน บทที่ ๓ กล่าว ถึงที่มาของสำนวน บทที่ ๔ กล่าวถึงความหมายของสำนวน บทที่ ๕ กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ของสำนวนในข่าวการเมืองกับเหตุการณ์ของบานเมือง บทที่ ๖ ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะส่วนประกอบของถ้อยคำที่ใช้เป็นสำนวนในข่าวการเมืองนันอาจจะเป็น คำเดี่ยว คำประสม คำซ้อน คำซ้ำ วลีหรือประโยค แต่ในการใช้ภาษา สำนวนเหล่านี้จะทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงหน่วยที่มีฐานะเท่าคำคำหนึ่งเท่านั้น สำนวนในข่าวการเมืองมีที่มาจากภาษาในวงการต่าง ๆ หลายวงการ คือ ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรม การประกอบอาชีพ วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี กีฬา การบันเทิง วรรณกรรม ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม สิ่งของและเครื่องใช้ ภาษาต่างประเทศ และเบ็ดเตล็ด ความหมายของสำนวนที่ใช้ สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะนิสัย พฤติกรรมของบุคลากรทางการเมืองและแสดงให้เห็นสภาพเหตุการณ์ ทางการเมืองด้วย การสร้างและการใช้ถ้อยคำที่เป็นสำนวนในข่าวการเมืองนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองและเหตุการณ์บ้านเมืองที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ใหม่ สำนวนใหม่ก็จะเกิดตามจึงมีสำนวนใหม่ เกิดขึ้นไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to study idiomatic expressions in political news in Thai newspapers during 1991-1995. The data had been collected from 8 daily newspapers issued during January 1991-December 1995. The total is 960 newspapers, with 120 selected from each of the eight. The thesis is classified into 6 chapters. The first chapter is introduction stating the reason for study and its objectives with related researches. The second chapter deals with components of idiomatic expressions in political news. The third chapter deals with their sources. The fourth chapter deals with their meanings. The fifth chapter deals with the relation between idiomatic expressions and political circumstances of the country. The last one contains conclusions and suggestions. The outcome has shown that components of idiomatic expressions in daily newspapers are single word, compound words, synonymous compounds, reduplicative, phrases and sentences. All these occur as single lexemes. Idiomatic expressions in political news are taken from those specifically used in various belives, rites, professions, sciences, technologies, sports, entertainments, literatures, natures and environments, things and utensils, foreign languages, etc. Meanings of these idiomatic expressions are indicative of characters and behaviors of politicians as well as political events. Structures and usages are related to political happenings and events of the country. As new events occur, news idioms are formed, and hence unending issue of new idioms in Thai language.
Share
COinS