Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนาม : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classifiers in Thai and Vietnamese : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข
Second Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1091
Abstract
ศึกษาคำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนาม โดยมุ่งศึกษาคำลักษณนามในโครงสร้างนามวลีบอกจำนวน เพื่อวิเคราะห์อรรถลักษณ์ของคำลักษณนาม และจำแนกกลุ่มคำลักษณนาม รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโลกทัศน์ของผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนาม ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นจากการใช้คำลักษณนาม วิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ การวิเคราะห์อรรถลักษณ์ โดยกำหนดขอบเขตการวิเคราะห์ คำลักษณนามเดี่ยวเฉพาะที่เป็นคำลักษณนามแท้ทุกประเภทในภาษาพูดและภาษาเขียน ทั้งภาษาที่ใช้ทั่วไปและภาษาที่ใช้เฉพาะ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลคำลักษณนาม และตัวอย่างการใช้คำลักษณนามจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนามด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คำลักษณนามแท้ในภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนามมีการจำแนกกลุ่มแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ คำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยจำแนกได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ คำลักษณนามที่แสดงส่วนของร่างกาย คำลักษณนามที่แสดงการรับรู้ และคำลักษณนามที่แสดงความรู้สึก รวบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 73 คำ ปรากฏร่วมกับอรรถลักษณ์ทั้งหมด 52 อรรถลักษณ์ ส่วนคำลักษณนามในภาษาเวียดนามจำแนกได้ 5 กลุ่ม คือ คำลักษณนามที่แสดงส่วนของร่างกาย คำลักษณนามที่แสดงการรับรู้ คำลักษณนามที่แสดงความรู้สึก คำลักษณนามที่แสดงความเปรียบแบบบุคลาธิษฐาน และคำลักษณนามที่แสดงความเปรียบแบบอุปลักษณ์ รวบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 74 คำ ปรากฏร่วมกับอรรถลักษณ์ทั้งหมด 70 อรรถลักษณ์ นอกจากนี้ อรรถลักษณ์ที่นำมาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกกลุ่มคำลักษณนามของภาษาไทย และภาษาเวียดนามพบว่า มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน อรรถลักษณ์ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ อรรถลักษณ์ของสิ่งที่มีมาแต่เดิม อรรถลักษณ์ที่แสดงการรับรู้โดยประสาทสัมผัส อรรถลักษณ์ที่แสดงหน้าที่ และอรรถลักษณ์ที่แสดงลักษณะพิเศษ จากการวิเคราะห์อรรถลักษณ์ต่างๆ ของคำลักษณนาม ยังพบว่าอรรถลักษณ์เด่นที่สุดของคำลักษณนามแต่ละประเภทนั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาเวียดนามจะเลือกใช้คำลักษณนาม กับคำนามประเภทต่างๆ ตามเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขทางวัฒนธรรมที่แต่ละภาษากำหนด เกณฑ์ต่างๆ ดังกล่าวเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นโลกทัศน์ที่ เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันของผู้พูดทั้งสองภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aims at classifying the classifiers found in Thai and Vietnamese quantitative noun phrases. The Componential analysis method is employed, with a view toward comparing the worldviews of the speakers of both languages which are reflected through their selections of classifiers. The data are derived from documentary source, and from interviews of Thai and Vietnamese informants. The study focuses on "true classifiers" in both written and spoken languages as well as on those used in general and special contexts. An analysis of the data reveals that groups of true classifiers in Thai are different in number from those in Vietnamese. Thai classifiers, totalling 73 items with 52 semantic features, can be divided into 3 groups; namely, classifiers of body parts, classifiers of perception, and classifiers of feelings. Vietnamese classifiers, totalling 74 items with 70 semantic features, can be divided in to 5 groups; that is, classifiers of body parts, classifiers of perception, classifiers of feelings, classifiers based on personification, and classifiers based on metaphor. The semantic features used as a criterion for classifying the Thai and Vietnamese classifiers are found to be similar. These are inherent features, perceptual features, features of function and those of extraordinary characteristics. Additionally, the most distinctive features of each group of classifiers prove that the classifiers, both in Thai and Vietnamese, are selected by the speakers in accordance with cultural conditions, which reflect the worldviews of Thai speakers and Vietnamese speakers.
Share
COinS