Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบโปร่งใสและนำไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prearation Of zinc oxide transparent conducting films
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.775
Abstract
ฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบโปร่งใสและนำไฟฟ้าถูกเตรียมบนวัสดุรองรับกระจกที่ไม่มีการเผาโดยวิธี อาร์เอฟ แมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง ในบรรยากาศของแก๊สอาร์กอนจากเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดร้อนที่ซื้อมา โดยมีการเจือด้วยอลูมินัมออกไซด์ 2% โดยมวล สมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าและแสงของฟิล์มเหล่านี้สามารถปรับได้โดยการควบคุมพารามิเตอร์ของการสปัตเตอริง เช่น ความดัน กำลังไฟฟ้า ระยะทางและการจัดวางตัวของวัสดุรองรับที่กระทำกับผิวของเป้าสามารถผลิตฟิล์มบนวัสดุรองรับซึ่งถูกวางตั้งฉากกับผิวของเป้าโดยที่มีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำประมาณ (9.41+_0.88)x10 -4 โอห์ม-ซม. สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์ 15.9+_6 ซม.2/(โวลท์-วินาที) และสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านแสงสูงกว่า 90% ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นอยู่ในช่วง 400-1000 นาโนเมตร ฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยอลูมินัมที่มีพื้นที่ใหญ่ได้ถูกเตรียมครั้งแรกจากเป้าที่มีขนาดเล็ก โดยการหมุนวัสดุรองรับกระจกที่มีขนาด 4.85x5.85 ซม2 ฟิล์มที่ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นแปดส่วนแต่ละส่วนถูกวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงไฟฟ้าและแสง การกระจัดกระจายของสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มที่มีพื้นที่ใหญ่แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสม่ำเสมอรอบแกนหมุนของวัสดุรองรับ เป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดเปียกแล้วเผาเจืออลูมินัมออกไซด์ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5% โดยมวล เตรียมจากผงซิงค์ออกไซด์ความบริสุทธิ์ 99.9995% และผงอลูมินัมออกไซด์ความบริสุทธิ์ 99.99% นำมาผสมแล้วอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นกลมขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2 นิ้ว และนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 องศาเซลเซียสในอากาศเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำได้จากการทำ อาร์เอฟ แมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริงด้วยเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดเปียกแล้วเผาเจืออลูมินัมออกไซด์ 2% โดยมวลที่มีราคาถูกโดยใช้สภาวะการสปัตเตอริงเดียวกันกับเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดร้อน สมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าและแสงของฟิล์มใกล้เคียงกับการสปัตเตอริงจากเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดร้อน สมบัติเหล่านี้แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมที่จะนำเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบอัดเปียกแล้วเผาไปใช้เป็นเป้าสปัตเตอริงในการผลิตฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์เจืออลูมินัมแบบโปร่งใสและนำไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conducting transparent ZnO thin films were prepared on unheated glass substrates by rf magnetron sputtering in an argon gas from a commercially available hot pressed ZnO target doped with Al2O3 2 wt%. The electrical as well as optical properties of these films can be adjusted by controlling the sputtering parameters such as pressure, power, target-to-substrate distance and orientation. Films with resistivity as low as (9.41+_0.88)x10 -4 om-cm, hall mobility as high as 15.9+_6 cm2/V-s, and optical transmittance higher than 90% at the wavelength range 400-1000 nm can be produced on the substrate suspended perpendicular to the target surface. A large area ZnO(Al) thin film using small area sputtering target was first obtained by rotating a glass substrate of 4.85x5.85 cm2. The film obtained were divided into 8 pieces and each of them was electrically and optically analyzed. The resistivity distribution for the large area film shows that it has homogeneity around the axis of rotation of the substrate holder. Cold pressed ZnO targets with Al2O3 dopant of 1 to 5 wt% were also prepared from powder mixtures of ZnO with a purity of 99.9995% and Al2O3 with a purity of 99.99%. The desired mixture was molded by hydraulic press into a disc of 2 inches diameter and then sintered at 1100 ํC for 12 hours in air. ZnO films with the minimum resistivity were obtained by rf magnetron sputtering of the much cheaper cold pressed ZnO target doped with Al2O3 of 2 wt% using the same sputtering conditions as those for the hot pressed ZnO target. The electrical and optical properties of films were almost the same as those of sputtering from the hot press ZnO target. This shows the suitability of the cold press ZnO target as being used for the sputtering target producing ZnO(Al) conducting transparent thin films.
Share
COinS