Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองกับสถาบันการศึกษา ก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the relationship between politics and pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.131
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองกับสถาบันการศึกษา ก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ นำเสนอกลุ่มบุคคลที่ควรมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ เสนอทางเลือกในการพัฒนาสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ วิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสำรวจความคิดเห็น และการสัมมนาเชิงปฏิบัติการผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มบุคคล จำนวน 10 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมือง กับสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ สรุปได้เป็น 2 ยุค คือ ยุคราชาธิปไตย (พ.ศ. 2443-2475) การเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ด้านการสนับสนุนและการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษา สถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ ในประเด็นของการจัดตั้งสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ มีทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง จำแนกเป็นนครบาล (พระนคร-ธนบุรี) 3 ครั้ง และภูธร (ต่างจังหวัด) 3 ครั้ง ยุคหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง (พ.ศ. 2476-2540) การเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการสนับสนุน และการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษา สถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ ในประเด็นของการจัดตั้งสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ มีทั้งหมด 16 ครั้ง จำแนกเป็นนครบาล (พระนคร-กรุงเทพมหานคร) 3 ครั้ง และภูธร (ต่างจังหวัด) 13 ครั้ง (2) กลุ่มบุคคลที่ควรมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ มี 11 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มชุมชน กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน กลุ่มครอบครัว กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ กลุ่มนักวิชาการ กลุ่มศาสนา กลุ่มสื่อสารมวลชน กลุ่มนักการเมือง กลุ่มองค์กรเอกชนสาธารณประโยชน์ กลุ่มธุรกิจเอกชน และกลุ่มนักเรียน (3) ทางเลือกในการพัฒนาสถาบันการศึกษาก่อนประจำการของกรมตำรวจ มี 6 ทางเลือก (1) ปฏิรูประบบการผลิตข้าราชการตำรวจ (2) ปฏิรูปการฝึกอบรม เพื่อแต่งตั้งเป็นนายตำรวจชั้นสัญญาบัตร (3) ปฏิรูปการวิจัยและการพัฒนาวิชาการตำรวจ (4) ปฏิรูปการบริการทางวิชาการแก่ชุมชน (5) ปฏิรูปการส่งเสริมศิลปวัฒนธรรม และ (6) ปฏิรูปความร่วมมือกับชุมชนและหน่วยงานอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the relationship between politics and pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department, to propose groups of people to be involved in the decision-making process to develop the pre-service training institutions, and to suggest alternatives to develop the pre-service training institutions. The research is done by means of documentary study, interviews servey and workshops with 10 groups of experts. Findings are as follows: 1. The relationship between politics and pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department could be divided into two periods. During the absolute monarchy period (1900-1932), politics had a complete influence on the establishing of the pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department, 3 in metropolitan ((Bangkok and Thonburi) areas and 3 in provincial areas. After the revolution period (1993-1997), politics had an even more influence on the establishing of the pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department, 3 in metropolitan (Bangkok) areas and 13 in provincial areas. 2. Concerning groups of people who should participate in decision-making process on the pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department, the eleven groups were deternomenated, namely: officials, community members, parent groups, interest groups, scholars, religious groups, mass media, politicians, non-government organizations, private business organizations and students. 3. Six alternatives to develop the pre-service training institutions of the Royal Thai Police Department were identified. They comprised the reforms in: production system of Police Cadet, training system before appointment as commissioned officers, research and development on police academic issues, academic services to the community, promotion of art and culture and cooperation with communities and other agencies.
Creative Commons License