Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of professional football sport in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.293
Abstract
ศึกษาประวัติและความเป็นมาของการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันกีฬาฟุตบอล ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2539) และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของคณะกรรมการจัดการแข่งขัน ผู้จัดการทีม ผู้ฝึกสอนและนักฟุตบอล เกี่ยวกับสภาพและปัญหาการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยแลนด์ลีก พ.ศ. 2539 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังคณะกรรมการจัดการแข่งขัน ผู้จัดการทีม ผู้ฝึกสอนและนักฟุตบอล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 330 ชุด ได้รับคืนทั้งหมด 284 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.06 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันกีฬาฟุตบอลระดับประชาชน อย่างเป็นทางการครั้งแรก ในปี พ.ศ. 2443 รัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยกระทรวงธรรมการ ต่อมาในสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว วันที่ 25 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2459 ทรงก่อตั้งสมาคมฟุตบอลแห่งสยามขึ้นและทรงเป็นองค์อุปถัมภ์ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลในประเทศ วัตถุประสงค์การแข่งขันฟุตบอลในระยะแรกเพื่อให้นักกีฬาฟุตบอลมีใจนักเลง มีความสามัคคี มีความอดทน มีความอาจหาญและมีร่างกายที่สมบูรณ์แข็งแรง มีถ้วยรางวัลแก่ทีมที่ชนะเลิศไว้เป็นเกียรติ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2526 ได้มีการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลขึ้นหลายรายการ ได้แก่ การแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยแลนด์คัพ ไทยแลนด์ซอคเกอร์ลีก โตโยต้าคัพและ ม.ว.ก.คัพ เป็นต้น มีการจัดเงินรางวัลในการแข่งขันและมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โดยมุ่งให้นักฟุตบอลได้พัฒนาความสามารถอย่างเต็มที่ ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 และ พ.ศ. 2535 สมาคมฟุตบอลแห่งประเทศไทยฯ ร่วมกับภาคเอกชน ได้จัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลกึ่งอาชีพขึ้น เพื่อที่จะพัฒนากีฬาฟุตบอลของประเทศไทย แต่การจัดการแข่งขันมีเพียงสองครั้งก็ต้องเลิกไป จนกระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 2539 สมาคมฟุตบอลแห่งประเทศไทยฯ ร่วมกับภาคเอกชนได้จัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลอาชีพขึ้น มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะพัฒนากีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพในประเทศไทย และผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงสภาพและปัญหาการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันครั้งนี้ ของคณะกรรมการจัดการแข่งขัน ผู้จัดการทีม ผู้ฝึกสอนและนักฟุตบอลโดยส่วนรวมพบว่า 1. วัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยแลนด์ลีก พ.ศ. 2539 บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ในระดับมาก 2. สภาพการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยแลนด์ลีก พ.ศ. 2539 ด้านการจัดดำเนินการแข่งขัน มีการติดตามการประชาสัมพันธ์การแข่งขันทางหนังสือพิมพ์ ร้อยละ 95.42 ด้านสนาม อุปกรณ์และเครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกในการแข่งขันและฝึกซ้อม มีสนามแข่งขันจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ร้อยละ 92.95 และสโมสรมีสนามฝึกซ้อมที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานร้อยละ 68.94 ด้านบุคลากร ผู้ตัดสินไม่สามารถควบคุมการเล่นและดำเนินการแข่งขันได้ดีเท่าที่ควร ร้อยละ 93.31 ด้านงบประมาณและสวัสดิการ มีงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอในการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขัน ร้อยละ 83.10 3. ปัญหาในการจัดและดำเนินการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยแลนด์ลีก พ.ศ. 2539 ด้านการจัดดำเนินการแข่งขัน ด้านสนาม อุปกรณ์และเครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกในการแข่งขัน และด้านงบประมาณและสวัสดิการ มีปัญหาในระดับมาก แต่ด้านสนาม อุปกรณ์และเครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกในการฝึกซ้อม และด้านบุคลากรมีปัญหาในระดับน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the history of organizing and managing football competitions in Thailand from the past to the present (to B.E. 2539) and opinions of organizing committee, team managers, coaches and football players concerning the state and problems in organizing and managing the Thai football league competition in B.E. 2539. Three hundred-thirty questionnaires were sent to organizing committee, team mangers, coaches and football players. Two hundred and eighty-four questionnaires accounted 86.06 percent were returned. The collected data was analysed into percentages, means and standard deviations. The results were as follows: The first formal public football competitions organized and managed in Thailand were established in B.E. 2443, during the reign of King Rama V by the Ministry of Public Instruction & Religion. King Rama VI established the Football Association of Siam under the Royal Patronage of His Majesty the King, on 25 April, B.E. 2459. The purpose of the Football Association was to organize and manage the football competitions in Thailand. The early objectives of the program were to promote sportmanship, unity, endurance, courage and physical strengthens. Trophys were rewarded to the winner. Since B.E. 2526, there had been other competitions such as: the Thailand Cup, Thailand Soccer League, Toyota Cup and Maha Vajiralongkorn Cup which had monetary prizes for the winner, which increased each year to develop greater performance. Later on, in B.E. 2534 and 2535, the Football Association and private sectors organized and managed semi-professional football competitions. In B.E. 2539, the Football Association organized and managed a football competition to develop the professional play of the game. Problems in organizing and managing the competition were found by the organizing committee, team managers, coaches and football players. They had the foollowing opinions : 1. The objectives of organizing the Thai football league competition in B.E. 2539, were achieved at a hight level. 2. In the state of organizing and managing the Thai football league competition in B.E. 2539, there was following-up of public relation on newspapers for 95.42 percent. There were insufficient fields for 92.95 percent. Soccer clubs had low standard practise fields for 68.94 percent. Referees were unable to controlled the game for 93.31 percent. Budgeting and welfare had not enough for 83.10 percent. 3. Problems in organizing and managing the Thai football leaque competition in B.E. 2539 were the aspects of managing, facilities for the competition, budgeting and welfare which were at a high level. Whereas problems in fields, equipment and facilities in practise and personnel were at a low level.
Creative Commons License