Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสูตรอาหารสำหรับเพาะเมล็ดและเลี้ยงแคลลัสกล้วยไม้ ด้วยการใช้สารอินทรีย์เป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving orchid culture media for seed germination and callus culture by using organic substances as basic components
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
ถาวร วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.770
Abstract
การสร้างสูตรอาหารสำหรับเลี้ยงกล้วยไม้ในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ โดยให้สารอินทรีย์ 3 คือ มันฝรั่ง มะเขือเทศ และปุ๋ยปลา เป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน และเลือกสารอนินทรีย์ 13 ชนิด เป็นองค์ประกอบรองหรือไม่ใช้เลย ได้สร้างสูตรดังกล่าวขึ้น 62 สูตร และนำสูตรที่ผู้อื่นใช้ได้ผลดี 3 สูตร มาใช้เป็นสูตรเปรียบเทียบ แล้วคัดเลือกกลุ่มสูตรที่ให้การเจริญเร็ว และเป็นไปตามแบบการเจริญที่ต้องการ ด้วยการเพาะเมล็ด เลี้ยงต้นอ่อน ชักนำให้เกิดแคลลัสจากเมล็ด หรือตาของยอดอ่อนของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium ก่อน คัดเลือกกลุ่มสูตรที่ให้ผลดีถึงดีมากจากการทดลองนี้ มาเลี้ยงส่วนต่างๆ ของกล้วยไม้สกุล Brassocattleya, Rhynchostylis, Spathoglottis, Vanda และ Vandopsis ในสูตรอาหารที่ประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ 13 ชนิด สามารถทำให้เมล็ดและต้นอ่อนกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium เจริญดีที่สุด ซึ่งดีกว่าสูตรอนินทรีย์ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไปมาก และเมื่อทดลองเพาะเมล็ดกล้วยไม้สกุล Rhynchostylis, Vanda และ Vandopsis และเลี้ยงต้นอ่อนกล้วยไม้สกุล Vanda พบว่ามีการเจริญสูงสุดเช่นเดียวกับกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium แต่การเจริญของกล้วยไม้บางสกุลไม่เป็นเช่นนี้เสมอไป ในสูตรอาหารที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นสารอินทรีย์ล้วน พบว่าการงอกของเมล็ดและการพัฒนาของต้นอ่อนระยะแรกของ Brassocatleya ให้ผลการเจริญสูงสุด น้ำหนักสดของต้นอ่อน ภายหลังการเพาะเมล็ด 4 เดือนมากกว่าสูตรอนินทรีย์ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไปไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 เท่า เมื่อนำต้นอ่อนของกล้วยไม้สกุล Rhynchostylis มาเลี้ยงในสูตรนี้พบว่าต้นอ่อนเจริญสูงสุดเช่นกัน ในการเพาะเมล็ดกล้วยไม้สกุลนี้ ในสูตรอาหารอินทรีย์ปั่นละเอียดนั้นบางสัดส่วน สามารถชักนำแคลลัสจากเมล็ดได้เอง โดยไม่ต้องใช้สารควบคุมการเจริญ นอกจากนี้การเพาะเมล็ด และเลี้ยงต้นอ่อนของกล้วยไม้ Spathoglottis ไม่สามารถเจริญได้ในสูตรที่มีสารอินทรีย์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ส่วนของพืชที่สัมผัสกับอาหารพบว่ามีสารประเภทฟีนอลหลั่งออกมารอบๆ ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดูดสารอาหาร เนื่องจากวงศ์กล้วยไม้เป็นวงศ์ใหญ่ที่สุดของอาณาจักรพืช คาดว่าจะมีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพสูงมากในทุกด้าน ดังนั้นสรีระวิทยาของการงอกของเมล็ด และการเจริญของต้นอ่อน ควรมีความจำเพาะกับกล้วยไม้แต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการทดลองนี้ได้สร้างสูตรที่แตกต่างเป็นจำนวน 20 สูตร ซึ่งสามารถเลือกใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formulation of culture media using potato, tomato, and fish emulsion as basic components and 13 inorganic salts as supplements were made for growing orchids in vitro. A total of 62 new formulations and three know formulae were used as controls. A selection of media was made on good typical growth of the germinating seeds, young seedlings, and callus formation from seeds or buds from young shoots of the members of Dendrobium. A group of selected media which supported good to very good growth was used for further tests on other genera. The genera used in testing were Brassocattleya, Rhynchostylis, Spathoglottis, Vanda and Vandopsis. The media containing three organic components and 13 inorganic salts gave much better results in seed germination and seedling growth of Dendrobium than the medium made basically with organic salts. A group of the selected media comprising ones with only organic components and the others with different combinations of organic and inorganic components were used in seed germination of Rhynchostylis, Vanda, Vandopsis and the rearing of the seedlings of Vanda. The results obtained in these genera were very much the same as the genus Dendrobium. However, much deviations were found in other genera. In a medium containing only three organic components, seed germination and seedling growth of the Brassocattleya exceeded all other media tested. Fresh weight of 4 month old seedlings was at lest five times of the ones grown in the inorganic medium (control). Similar results were observed in the culture of Rhynchostylis seedlings. Unexpected result was discovered during seed germination of Rhynchostylis. Most of the seeds proliferated into callus masses without adding any regulator. some members of Spathoglottis could not produce normal growth in the media containing organic component mentioned above. The parts that contacted the media were damaged by phenolic compound or similar substances which interfered with the adsorption of nutrients from a medium. Since orchidaceae is one of the largest family in the plant kingdom, it is expected to have great biodiversity in all aspects. Therefore, physiology of seed germination and seedling growth in expected to be specific for a given group of orchids. Twenty different media are recommended for these purposes.
Creative Commons License