Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความจริงของเรื่องเล่าทางศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Truth of religious narratives
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Second Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1070
Abstract
ในการถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับความจริงของภาษาศาสนาในปรัชญาศาสนา นักปรัชญาจะนำเพียงข้อความทางศาสนาเข้ามาพิจารณาเท่านั้น ในขณะที่เรื่องเล่าทางศาสนาถูกมองข้ามการมองข้ามดังกล่าวจะกระทำได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการยอมรับสมมุติฐานบางประการไว้ก่อน สมมุติฐานดังกล่าวได้แก่ การทอนเรื่องเล่าลงเป็นข้อความทั่วไป การทอนเรื่องเล่าลงเป็นชุดของข้อความ และ ข้อเสนอให้มองข้ามเรื่องเล่าทางศาสนาไปด้วยเหตุผลบางประการเกี่ยวกับวาทกรรมทางการพูด อย่างไรก็ตาม จะมีการแสดงให้เห็นว่าทัศนะของริเกอร์ ฟราย และ คอมสตอก จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าสมมุติฐานเหล่านั้นยอมรับไม่ได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จะมีการแสดงว่า ในทัศนะทั้งสามนี้ ทัศนะของริเกอร์สามารถให้คำอธิบายที่ดีที่สุดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการได้มาซึ่งความจริงจากเรื่องเล่าทางศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the debates on the truth of religious language in philosophy of religion, only religious statements are taken into account. Meanwhile, religious narratives are overlooked. So as to make this overlooking legitimate, one of the following assumptions must be presupposed. Those assumptions are : 1.reduction of narrative to a general statement 2.reduction of narrative to a set of statements 3.a proposal that religious narratives be overlooked due to reason based on a certain feature of spoken discourse. However, it will be shown that the views of Ricoeur, Frei, and Comstock all show that these assumptions are untenable. Furthermore, it will be argued that, among these views, that of Ricoeur provides the most defensible explanation on how truth can be obtained from religious narratives.
Share
COinS