Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางความรู้ ความจริง และอำนาจของชนชั้นนำสยาม พ.ศ. 2325-2411
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The readjustment of knowledge, truth, and power of the elites in Siam, 1782-1868
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1084
Abstract
ชนชั้นนำสยามสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์แบ่งความรู้ออกเป็น ความรู้ทางโลกย์กับความรู้ทางธรรม การแบ่งความรู้ดังกล่าวมีผลอย่างมากต่อการสร้างวาทกรรมการรับ และการเผชิญหน้ากับความรู้สมัยใหม่จากตะวันตก ในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสยาม เพราะเมื่อมิชชันนารีชาวตะวันตกนำความรู้สมัยใหม่ และคริสต์ศาสนามาเผยแพร่ ความรู้และเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่นั้นถูกชนชั้นนำสยามรับเอามาใช้ อย่างไม่ตะขิดตะขวงใจ แต่คริสต์ศาสนากลับถูกปฏิเสธและไม่ได้รับการยอมรับ แม้ว่ามิชชันนารีจะพยายามผูกปมให้คริสต์ศาสนากับความรู้ และเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน แต่ก็ถูกชนชั้นนำสยามจับแยกออกจากกัน โดยให้เหตุผลว่า ความรู้และเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เป็นความรู้ทางโลกย์ ส่วนคริสต์ศาสนาเป็นความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณ การรับความรู้และเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เป็นการรับความรู้ทางโลกย์ที่ธรรมดาสามัญ ส่วนความรู้ในคริสต์ศาสนาซึ่งถูกมองว่าเป็นความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณนั้น ก็เชื่อว่ามีแต่ความรู้ในพุทธศาสนาเท่านั้นที่เป็นความรู้ที่เที่ยงแท้ และเป็นเหตุผลทำให้คริสต์ศาสนาถูกปฏิเสธ การรับความรู้ทางโลกย์และปฏิเสธความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณของตะวันตก ทำให้สยามเปลี่ยนจาก "สยามเก่า" มาสู่ "สยามใหม่" โดยในด้านหนึ่งยังคงสืบเนื่องในความคิดกับจารีต แต่ในอีกด้านหนึ่งได้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงหันมารับความรู้ และเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ของตะวันตกอย่างเข้มข้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Siamese elites during the early Bangkok drew the line between secular and spiritual knowledges. This separation was obvious in their discourse when confronting modern science and Christianity during this most crucial period of transformation. When the missionaries brought in modern science and Christianity, modern science was grasped by Siamese elites without question, while Christianity was rejected. The missionaries unified modern science and Christianity discursively, but was countered by Siamese elites that both could not be fused in. They argued that modern science was secular knowledge, while Christianity was spiritual. The aboption of secular, thus profane, knowledge was acceptable, but the spiritual knowledge represented in Christianity could not be juxtaposed with Buddhism which was believed representing the Absolute Truth. The adoption of modern science and the negation of western spiritual knowledge turned Siam from "the old" to "the modern", which on the one hand continued its traditional interpretation of spiritual knowledge, but on the other adopted modern science of the West.
Creative Commons License