Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between daughters and mothers in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วิบูลย์เศรษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1059
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางประชากร สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดา รวมถึงรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วยอายุของสตรี จำนวนบุตรของสตรี ระดับการศึกษาของสตรี แบบแผนครอบครัวของสตรี ระดับงานของสตรี รายได้ของสตรีและสามี โดยได้แบ่งความ สัมพันธ์ออกเป็น 4 ด้าน คือ ความสนิทสนมกับมารดา การ แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดา ความเข้าใจของมารดาที่มีต่อบุตรสาว และความเข้าใจของบุตรสาวที่มีต่อมารดา ประชากรที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่างของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ สตรีที่เป็นข้าราชการและ พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ปฏิบัติงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 507 คน จากข้อมูลในโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของประชากร 3 วัย ในประเทศไทยของสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปี พ.ศ.2536 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือลักษณะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดากับตัวแปรอิสระทางประชากร สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ โดย ใช้ค่าสถิติ Kendall’s Tau-B สรุปดังต่อไปนี้ ความสนิทสนมกับมารดา พบว่าอายุของสตรีและแบบแผนครอบครัวของสตรีมีผลกระทบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนทกับมารดา การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดา พบว่ารายได้ของสามีสตรีที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดา ความเข้าใจของมารดาที่มีต่อบุตรสาว พบว่าอายุของสตรี รายได้ของสตรี และรายได้ของ สามี สตรีมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเข้าใจของมารดาที่มีต่อบุตรสาว ความเข้าใจของบุตรสาวที่มีต่อมารดา พบว่าระดับการศึกษาของสตรี ระดับงานของสตรี รายได้ของสตรี และรายได้ของสามีสตรี มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเข้าใจของบุตร สาวที่มีต่อมารดา ลักษณะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยรวมกับตัวแปรอิสระทางประชากร สังคม และ เศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนรวมของรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ ความสนิทสนมกับมารดา การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างบุตรสาวกับมารดา ความเข้าใจของมารดาที่มีต่อบุตรสาวและความเข้าใจของบุตรสาวที่มีต่อมารดา และใช้ค่าสถิติ F-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ต่ำกว่า .05 สรุปดังนี้ อายุของสตรี รายได้ของสตรี และรายได้ของสามีสตรี มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติกับความสัมพันธ์โดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to examine demographic, social and economic factor influencing the relationship between daughters and mothers in Bangkok Metropolis. Those factors are female respondents age, number of children, educational level, family pattern, rank of occupation, income and husbands income. Five hundreds and seven female respondents of this study were derived from a research project of the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University, called ‘A Study of Three Generations Relation in Thailand’ . A multi-stage sampling technique was used in selecting about one thousand civil servants and officers of government enterprise in Bangkok Metropolis. The analysis of the relationship between daughters and mothers was divided into two parts. The first part was to explore an influence of socio-economic and demographic factors on the relationship through four aspects: closeness, exchange of ideas, mothers’ understanding towards daughters, and daughters understanding toward mothers. Kendall’s Tau-B was used in testing the validity of the hypothesis. The research results were as follows. 1) Closeness: it was found that respondents’ age and family pattern had an effect on the relationship between daughters and mothers. 2) Exchange of ideas: only husbands’ income exerted an influence on the relationship. 3) Mother understanding towards daughters: respondents age, income and husbands’ income influenced the relationship. 4) Daughters understanding towards mothers: educational level, rank of occupation, income and husbands’ income had an influence on the relationship. The F-test was used in the second part of this study. All independent variables were analyzed with an average point of the combined four aspects of the relationship. It was found that only respondents age, income and husbands income had a statistically influence on the relationship.
Share
COinS