Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อยาเสพติดของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge and risk behavior of drugs among high school students : a case study of Suphan Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนันทา สุวรรโณดม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1058
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กับความรู้และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อยาเสพติด กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ นักเรียนชายหญิงในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน และวิทยาลัยในสังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา จำนวน 2 แห่ง ในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี รวมเป็นจำนวนของนักเรียนทั้งสิ้น 590 คน การสำรวจและจัดเก็บข้อมูลกระทำโดยการออกแบบสอบถาม โดยผู้วิจัยในประเด็นที่เป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษา ทั้งนี้ได้อาศัยแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นแนวทางศึกษา และได้มีการทดสอบแบบสอบถามในกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยม ที่ไม่ใช่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนที่จะนำไปดำเนินการขั้นต่อไป สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือวิธีการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุ ผลการศึกษาที่น่าสนใจซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในครั้งนี้คือ ได้พบว่าส่วนใหญ่หรือเกือบทั้งหมด ของนักเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ในอันตรายและพิษภัยของยาเสพติดที่มีต่อสุขภาพเป็นอย่างดี รวมทั้งทราบถึงพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดเป็นอย่างดีด้วยเช่นกัน และจากแนวโน้มของข้อมูลชี้แนะให้เห็นว่าความรู้ในเรื่องยาเสพติด และพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับยาเสพติดไม่ว่าทางตรง หรือทางอ้อมของนักเรียนกลุ่มนี้จะได้มาจากครอบครัว โรงเรียน และสื่อประเภทต่างๆ เช่น วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ หรือหนังสือพิมพ์ เป็นต้น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ปรากฎว่าเพศ การศึกษาของมารดา รายได้ของนักเรียน และลักษณะของชุมชน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผล ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในระดับความรู้เรื่องยาเสพติดของนักเรียน ในขณะที่ปัจจัยในเรื่องเพศ อายุ การศึกษาของมารดา รายได้ครอบครัว กลุ่มเพื่อน อาชีพของบิดา และลักษณะการพักอาศัย ที่มีต่อความแตกต่างในพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อยาเสพติดของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate the relationship between the demographic social-economic and environmental characteristics of high school students and their knowledge of drugs as well as the risk behavior inherent to it. The sample was taken from 590 high school students both in secondary and occupational schools of both sexes in Suphan Buri Province. Data were collected by using the questionnaire forms which were constructed after the research reviewed the related documents and research papers on drugs covering the content that served the research objectives. Various concepts and theories were taken to be the guideline- of this study and the pre-test questionnaire are also conducted. The statistical method used to analyze the data was technique of multiple classification analysis. The interesting Finding emerging from information on knowledge of drugs use and their risk behavior of this sample group was the fact that, the majority of students of both sexes had quite good understanding the very wrong dangerous health hazards of drug usage and the unacceptable behavior pertaining to it. Trend data suggest that direct and indirect knowledge of drugs among high school students are drawn from home, school and all media such as radios, televisions, newspapers and the likes. By using the multiple classification analysis technique which aimed at the results of such statistical analysis discovering the relationship between the set of independent variables and two dependent variables, confirmed that sex, mother’ร education, income of students and type of community had relationship with the knowledge of students while sex, age, peer groups, family’s income, father’s occupation, type of residence, and mother’s education had statistical correlation with the risk behavior of students.
Share
COinS