Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการบริหารการศึกษาของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Educational administrative process of secondary school administrators under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.262
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการบริหารการศึกษาและปัญหาของกระบวนการบริหารการศึกษา ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ Russell T. Gregg ได้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งทางไปรษณีย์ กับผู้บริหารและผู้ช่วยบริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 460 คน จาก 92 โรงเรียน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน จำนวน 399 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.74 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS คำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการ ดังนี้ 1.) การตัดสินใจสั่งการ มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านงานบุคคล ยึดหลักความมีเหตุผลของสถานการณ์ในการตัดสินใจ อาศัยขอบเขตทางกฎหมายและข้อบังคับด้านการศึกษา และแผนงานโครงการที่จัดทำไว้ล่วงหน้า มีคณะกรรมการช่วยในการตัดสินใจ เรื่องที่ตัดสินใจได้ดีคือเรื่องที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาสั่งการมา 2.) การวางแผน จัดทำแผนโดย มีการสำรวจข้อมูล กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ด้วยการพิจารณาให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของโรงเรียน จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการรับผิดชอบการวางแผน จัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปีมากที่สุด การดำเนินการตามแผน มีการจัดทำปฏิทินปฏิบัติงาน การประเมินผลให้ผู้ปฏิบัติรายงานผล 3.) การจัดองค์การ ได้จัดทำโครงสร้างการบริหารงาน ที่แสดงสายการบังคับบัญชาโดยกำหนดเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มอบหมายงานตามความถนัดและความสามารถของบุคลากร กำหนดคณะกรรมการที่ปรึกษาไว้ประจำฝ่ายต่างๆ 4.) การติดต่อสื่อสารใช้การประชุม ภาษาที่ใช้คำนึงถึงระดับความรู้ของผู้รับสาร ใช้การติดต่อสื่อสารด้วยวาจาในงานเร่งด่วน ด้วยการเขียนเมื่อมีผู้เกี่ยวข้องหลายคน ผู้ร่วมงานสามารถขอพบผู้บริหารเป็นการส่วนตัว 5.) การใช้อิทธิพลหรือการจูงใจ ใช้เพื่อให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานภูมิใจและพอใจในงาน และเพื่อความสำเร็จของงาน กำหนดเป้าหมาย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานชัดเจน 6.) การประสานงาน ได้จัดทำแผนภูมิที่แสดงสายการบังคับบัญชา ประชุมชี้แจงงานที่ปฏิบัติแก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เชิญวิทยากรให้การอบรมแก่ผู้ทำหน้าที่ประสานงานมีการจัดทัศนศึกษานอกสถานที่ 7.) การประเมินผล ได้กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ด้วยการกำหนดเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร วิเคราะห์ผลการประเมินเพื่อนำผลไปปรับปรุงการทำงาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ การสังเกต และผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผล ปัญหาของกระบวนการบริหารการศึกษาของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา มีอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 3 ด้าน คือ การตัดสินใจสั่งการ การวางแผน การจัดองค์การ และมีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อย 4 ด้าน คือ การติดต่อสื่อสาร การใช้อิทธิพลหรือการจูงใจ การประสานงาน และการประเมินผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the administrative process and problems amongst secondary school administrators using Russell T. Gregg's framework of 7 administrative processes. Questionnaires were sent by mail to 460 administrators in 92 Bangkok Metropolis school under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education. 399 questionnaires, 86.74%, were answered. SPSS program was used to analyse the percentage, arithematic mean and standard deviation. Using Gregg's 7 administrative processes, the study indicated the following findings for most administrators. 1) In decision making personnel data, reasoning, legal framework or rule legulation in education, project plans and special decision-making committees were used. The best decision making was intermediary decisions. 2) Planning involved information from research, setting up appropriate objectives and planning committees. The most common instrument was the annual operation plan. Working calendars were created to ensure effective operations. Progress was reported by the staff who were responsible for carrying out the plans. 3) Organizing included creating written documents, describing organizational hierarchy, administering work to appropriate personnel and setting up advising committees for various departments. 4) Communicating was achieved through group as well as small one-to-one staff meetings, using appropriate and comprehensible language. In case of emergency or for speediness oral language was used, while written language was preferred for large groups. 5) Influencing was used by administrators to create a feeling of satisfaction and pride amongst staff. To facilitate the latter's work and thereby ensure success, work objectives were clearly prestated. 6) Co-ordinating involved posting organisational charts, project meetings, inviting speakers, arranging seminars, professional training and trips for co-ordinating officers. 7) Evaluating consisted of prestating clear objectives in writing, analysing results and make improvements. The most often used evaluating instruments were observation and staff involvement. Decision-making, planning, organizing processes were rated at average level degree of difficulty. While communicating, influencing, co-ordinating and evaluating were rated as low level.
Share
COinS