Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการใช้หอสมุดกลางของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Undergraduate students needs for Central Library usage, Rajamonkala, Institute of Technology
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1082
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาการให้ห้องสมุด และความต้องการใช้หอสมุดกลางของนักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรีในศูนย์กลางสถาบันฯ ได้แจกแบบสอบถามให้แก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 443 ฉบับ ได้รับคืนและสมบูรณ์ สามารถนำมาประมวลผลไ 391 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.26 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ห้องสมุดคณะสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการใช้ห้องสมุดเพี่อศึกษา ค้นคว้าประกอบการทำรายงาน ภาคนิพนธ์ และส่วนใหญ่เข้าถึงสารนิเทศ 2 วิธี คือ สำรวจตามชั้นหนังสือ และใช้บัตรรายการ เรียนรู้วิธีการเข้าถึงสารนิเทศด้วยตนเอง นักศึกษาประสบปัญหาไม่มีเวลาไปใช้ห้องสมุด และห้องสมุดไม่มีเทคโนโลยีทันสมัยช่วยค้นสารนิเทศได้สะดวก รวดเร็ว วัสดุตีพิมพ์ที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้และต้องการในระดับมาก ได้แก่ พจนานุกรม หนังสือคู่มือ บรรณานุกรม สารานุกรม หนังสือความรู้ทั่วไป หนังสือ ตำราวิชาการ บันเทิงคดี วารสารวิชาการในแขนง ที่ศึกษา นิตยสาร หนังสือพิมพ์เน้นข่าวความรู้ความเข้าใจ วัสดุไม่ตีพิมพ์ที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ ได้แก่ แผนที่ และแผ่นโปร่งใส แต่ต้องการวิดิทัศน์ และฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมในระดับมาก นักศึกษาต้องการบริการทุกประเภทในระดับมาก ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ได้แก่ สืบค้นข้อมูลบัตรรายการด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ คู่มือแนะนำการให้ห้องสมุด บริการถ่ายเอกสาร บริการเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร ผ่านทางคณะ/ภาควิชา ห้องอ่านหนังสือที่มีโต๊ะรวม ที่นั่งสบาย และป้ายแผนผังห้องสมุด ความต้องการในระดับมากที่สุดคือ บริการยืม -คืนหนังสือ และสภาพแวดล้อมของห้องสมุดที่มีระเบียบ สะอาด แสงสว่าง เพียงพอ เงียบสงบ และมีเครื่องปรับอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the library utilization and the need to use Rajamonkala, Institute of Technology, Central Library for undergraduate students in Center of Rajamonkala, Institute of Technology. 443 copies of questionnaire were as the research samples, and 391 complete copies were returned, comprising 88.26 percent. The research findings are that most of the students use the faculty library, twice a week; for the purpose of studying writing reports and term papers. Students have two ways for information access:-shelf-survey and card catalogue consultation, and learn the information access methods by themselves. The problem the students face include the lack of modern technology to help in quick information access. The Printed materials which most of the students use and need more are dictionaries, manuals, bibliographies, encyclopedias, knowledge book, text, academic book, fiction book, relevant loumals, magazine and newspaper with the emphasis on news, knowledge and understandings. Non-printed materials use are maps and transparencies, and there is need for more video tape and CD-ROM database. The library services mast need by students are : computer card catalogue consultation. Library usage manuals, xe-rox services, information dissemination through the Faculty Department, reading rooms with comfortable facilities and library floor plans. Other services the students need most are book lending and circulation services and healthy library surroundings with orderliness, cleanliness, good illumination, serenity and air-conditioners.
Creative Commons License