Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับงานทำรายการ ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of the internet for cataloging in state academic libraries
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1074
Abstract
สภาพการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับงานทำรายการ ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้ วิธีการเข้าถึง รูปแบบการใช้ สาขาวิชา ความถี่ ช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ ผลสำเร็จในการใช้และระยะเวลาที่ได้รับผล และศึกษาปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะของบรรณารักษ์ในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต สำหรับงานทำรายการในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปยังบรรณารักษ์งานทำรายการ ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ จำนวน 121 คน จากห้องสมุด 49 แห่ง ใน 17 สถาบัน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมา 104 ชุด (ร้อยละ 85.95) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ ในการตรวจสอบเลขหมู่หนังสือ รองลงมาคือ ใช้เพื่อกำหนดหัวเรื่องและตรวจสอบรายละเอียดทางบรรณานุกรม 2) แหล่งสารนิเทศที่เข้าใช้ส่วนใหญ่คือ OhioLink 3) บริการที่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่คือบริการเข้าใช้เครื่องระยะไกลโดยใช้โปรแกรม Telnet และเข้าถึงผ่าน IP address 4) คำค้นที่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่คือชื่อผู้แต่ง 5) บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับผลการค้นในรูปแบบเอกสาร 6) สาขาวิชาที่ใช้ค้นจำนวนสูงสุดคือ สาขาเทคโนโลยี 7) บรรณารักษ์จำนวนสูงสุดใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตค้นรายการหนังสือทุกวัน 8) ช่วงเวลาในการค้นส่วนใหญ่ คือ 1-5 นาที และบรรษรักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการค้นมากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปัญหาที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนสูงสุดประสบคือ ไม่สามารถเข้าสู่ระบบบางแห่งได้ เนื่องจากมีผู้ใช้ในช่วงเวลานั้นมาก และปัญหาที่ประสบต่ำสุดคือ ซอฟต์แวร์ที่ห้องสมุดใช้ในการสื่อสารบนระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต ไม่สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับระบบห้องสมุดอื่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of the Internet for cataloging in state academic libraries, paying particular attention to the purpose of using the sources of information, types of service used, frequency of use, duration of use, accomplishment of use, the amount of time spent on waiting for the results and 2) to study the problems and suggestions given by the librarians using the Internet for the task being studied. This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires given to 121 librarians working in 49 state academic libraries in 17 institutes. There were 104 questionnaires returned (85.95%). The study revealed that: 1) most librarians used the Internet to check for the classification numbers, second to that was to define the subject heading and to check for bibliographic descriptions 2) the source of information most commonly accessed was OhioLink 3) most of the services were remote access using Telnet through their IP address 4) the words used for searching were mostly the authors' names 5) most librarians got their result in the form of printouts 6) the area most often searched in was technology 7) most librarians used the Internet to search for books every day 8) the time frame of use was normally between 8:00-11:00 a.m. 9) the amount of time used for each search was 1-5 minutes, and more than 50 percent of the librarians' use of the Internet was successful. The problem most librarians encountered was being unable to gain access to some systems due to heavy traffic on the Internet. The problem that occured least was the software used in a library to link other libraries via the Internet.
Share
COinS