Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุด สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลที่มีต่อมาตรฐานห้องสมุดสถานศึกษา เพื่อการอาชีวศึกษาและเทคโนโลยี พ.ศ. 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The viewpoints of library administrators and librarians in Rajamankala Institute of Technology on standards for vocational and technological libraries 1992 edition
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1072
Abstract
ศึกษาทัศนะการใช้และไม่ใช้มาตรฐานห้องสมุด ของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุด สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบสภาพห้องสมุดกับมาตรฐานเชิงปริมาณ สมมติฐานคือ ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า มาตรฐานมีความเหมาะสมในมาตรฐานทั่วไปและไม่เหมาะสมในมาตรฐานเชิงปริมาณ ทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้มาตรฐานเป็นแนวทางและเกณฑ์เบื้องต้น ในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรและบริการของห้องสมุด และสภาพห้องสมุดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปให้ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดจำนวน 41 คน และบรรณารักษ์ จำนวน 40 คน ในห้องสมุดสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล 41 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมา 76.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่ามาตรฐานมีความเหมาะสม ทั้งมาตรฐานทั่วไปและมาตรฐานเชิงปริมาณ วัตถุประสงค์การใช้มาตรฐานคือ เป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้บริหารในการให้ความสนับสนุน และพัฒนาห้องสมุดให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย ส่วนสภาพห้องสมุดสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานเชิงปริมาณทุกด้าน ได้แก่ 1) จำนวนวัสดุสารนิเทศ 2) บุคลากร 3) อาคารห้องสมุดและครุภัณฑ์ และ 4) งบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the viewpoints of library administrators and librarians at Rajamankala Institute of Technology (RIT) on standards for vocational and technological libraries 1992 edition with focusing on the use and non-use of the standards ; and to compare the RIT libraries with the quantitative standards. The hypotheses are that the majority of library administrators and librarians view that the qualitative standards are suitable but the quantitative standards are not. Both groups use standards as a guideline and criteria for developing resources and improving services. RIT libraries are below these standards. The survey research mehtod was employed. A questionnaire was distributed to 41 library administrators and 40 librarians in RIT libraries. The return rate of the questionnaire was 76.54 percent. The research result showed that library administrators and librarians viewed that both qualitative and quantitative standards were suitable. Standards was used as a guideline for administrators on library support and development. The RIT libraries were quantitatively below the standards.
Creative Commons License