Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้ฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนบีอี-10
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neutron radiography using be-10 neutron converter screen
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.871
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาทดลองถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยวิธีแทรคเอตช์ โดยใช้ฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนเป็นอนุภาคแอลฟาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง คือ Kodak BE-10 โดยใช้ฟิล์ม Kodan CN85 บันทึกภาพและล้างฟิล์มด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้น 10% ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เทอร์มัลนิวตรอนที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ ได้จากท่อเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนขนาด 8 นิ้ว ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1 ที่สำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ ความเข้มของนิวตรอนที่ตำแหน่งชิ้นงานมีค่าเท่ากับ 10x105 นิวตรอนต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที การวิจัยนี้พบว่า เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายภาพและล้างฟิล์มอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 60 นาที และ 13 ถึง 18 นาที การปรับปรุงความเปรียบต่างของภาพถ่ายนิวตรอน สามารถทำได้โดยการประกบฟิล์มด้านหลังแผ่นทองแดงชุบโครเมียม แล้วสแกนด้วยสแกนเนอร์ชนิดตั้งโต๊ะเพื่อดูภาพบนจอไมโครคอมพิว-เตอร์ ความเปรียบต่างของภาพถ่ายสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ต่อไปอีก โดยใช้ซอฟท์แวร์จัดการภาพอย่างง่ายๆ ความไวที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพโดยตัวชี้บอกความไวของ ASTM พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.013 มิลลิเมตร ได้ทำการถ่ายภาพฮาร์ดดิสก์ และเครื่องขับฟลอปปีดิสก์ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนวิธีถ่ายตรงโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะแกโดลิเนียม การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนวิธีถ่ายทอดโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะดิสโปรเชียม และการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยวิธีแทรคเอตซ์ ให้คุณภาพของภาพถ่ายทัดเทียมกับวิธีถ่ายภาพวิธีถ่ายตรงโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะแกโดลิเนียม นอกจากนี้วิธีดูภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้น ยังให้ความยืดหยุ่นดีมากในการปรับความสว่างและความเปรียบต่างของภาพถ่ายที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับส่วนของภาพถ่ายที่ต้องการตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Track-etch neutron radiography using a high efficiency (n,α) neutron converter screen, Kodak BE-10, was experimentally investigated. Kodak CN85 nitrocellulose films were used as the image recorders. The films were etched with 10% NaOH solution at 60 ℃ to make the images visible. Neutron Radiography was carried out using thermal neutrons from a 8" diameter neutron beam tube of the TRR1/M1 at the Office of Atomic Energy for Peace. The neutron influence rate at specimen position was found to be about 1x105 n cm-1 S-1. It was found that the suitable exposure time and etching time fell in the range of 30-60 and 13-18 minutes respectively. Significant improvement of image contrast was obtained by backing the film with a chromium plated copper sheet then scanned with a desktop scanner to view the image on a microcomputer monitor. The image contrast could be improved even more by using a simple image processing software. The sensitivity indicated by an ASTM SI was found to be 0.013 mm. A hard disk and a floppy disk drive were radiographed with thermal neutrons using this technique in comparison with Gd foil direct exposure, Dy foil transfer method and with X-ray radiography. The results indicated that the track-etch neutron radiography could give an image quality comparable to the Gd foil direct exposure method. Moreover, the proposed viewing method gave excellent flexibility in adjusting the image brightness and contrast best for selected parts of the image under inspections.
Creative Commons License