Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนับรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาบนฟิล์มเซลลูโลสไนเตรดโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer-aided alpha track counting on cellulose nitrate films
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย สุมิตร
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.868
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการนับรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาบนฟิล์มเซลลูโลสไนเตรต โดยการแปลงรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาที่นับจากฟิล์ม ให้อยู่ในภาพของบิทเมทริกช์ การพัฒนาการนับและวิเคราะห์รอยอนุภาคแอลฟา จะประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนดังนี้ ขั้นเตรียมข้อมูล นำฟิล์มเซลลูโลสไนเตรตที่ผ่านขบวนการ แทรค-เอทช์ (track-etch) ไปส่องดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เก็บรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาแล้วส่งเข้าสู่คอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้กล้องวีดิทรรศน์ ขั้นตอนการประมวลผลภาพ นำข้อมูลภาพมากำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนและเปลี่ยนให้เป็นภาพขาว-ดำ หาขอบภาพ ทำให้ขอบของภาพมีความต่อเนื่อง และทำให้ภาพของรอยอนุภาคแอลฟามีเฉพาะขอบภาพ ขั้นตอนการนับและวิเคราะห์ ทำการนับภาพโดยการติดตามขอบภาพของแต่ละรอยอนุภาค เก็บข้อมูลของพิกัดรอยอนุภาคนั้น ๆ แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์ หลังจากนั้นทำการลบภาพที่นับแล้วออก ทำการหาภาพใหม่ต่อไป จนหมดทั้งภาพ ในการนับรอยอนุภาคเดี่ยวจะทำการนับได้ถูกต้อง แต่รอยอนุภาคที่มีการซ้อนตั้งแต่สองรอยหรือมากกว่า จะถูกนับเป็นรอยเดียว วิธีการนับรอยอนุภาคแอลฟา ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถนับรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาเดี่ยวได้รวดเร็ว และ ถูกต้องเกือบสมบูรณ์บนภาพขนาด 352x352 พิกเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thesis deals with the development of a program that can count alpha particle tracks on cellulose nitrate films. The input alpha particle tracks are pre-processed in the form of bit image matrix. The development of a technique for counting and analyzing alpha tracks essentially consists of the following procedures : In the preparation stage, the picture of particle tracks are seen though microscope. VideoCapture device will store picture of alpha tracks into microcomputer. In image processing process, noise points are removed and pictures are transformed into binary images. Boundary points of alpha particle tracks are defined by image dilation and image subtraction. In the counting and analyzing process, binary images are determined for contour of connected pixels by edge contouring process. In the process coordinates of image are recorded and analyzes. After that the picture that has been counted is removed from the original image and the counting continue until all the pictures of alpha particle tracks are counted. In this counting system, image of the single alpha particle can be counted precisely but two or more overlapping tracks will be mistakenly counted as one. The alpha track counting system can count quickly single alpha image with almost 100% accuracy on 352x352 pixels image.
Share
COinS