Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณสารกัมมันตรังสีในปูนซีเมนต์ โดยวิธีแกมมาสเปกโตรเมตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of radionuclide contents in cement by gamma spectrometry
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.863
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้วัดรังสีหาปริมาณโปแทสเซียม ยูเรเนียม และทอเรียมในตัวอย่างปูนซีเมนต์และในวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ โดยวิธีแกมมาสเปกโตรเมตรี ใช้ตัวอย่างและสารมาตรฐานประมาณ 400 กรัม บรรจุภายในกล่องพลาสติกเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5 นิ้ว และหนาประมาณ 2.5 นิ้ว ทิ้งไว้อย่างน้อย 3 สัปดาห์ เพื่อให้เกิดสมดุลย์ทางกัมมันตภาพรังสี และใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 5 x 5 นิ้ว วัดรังสีแกมมาที่พลังงาน 1.46, 1.76 และ 2.62 MeV ซึ่งสลายตัวออกมาจากโปแทสเซียม-40 บิสมัท-214 (ผลิตผลของยูเรเนียม-238) และทัลเลียม-208 (ผลิตผลของทอเรียม-232) ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปแทสเซียม ยูเรเนียม และทอเรียมในปูนซีเมนต์ 10 ตัวอย่าง จาก 4 ยี่ห้อ รวมทั้งวัตถุดิบก่อนเข้าสู่เตาเผา และปูนเม็ด พบว่ามีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วง 80.38 ถึง 331.15, 18.98 ถึง 74.46 และ 13.92 ถึง 34.19 เบคเคอเรล ต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ปริมาณโปแทสเซียม ยูเรเนียม และทอเรียม ในวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ ได้แก่ ดินดาน หินปูน แร่เหล็ก และศิลาแลง พบว่ามีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วง 5.68 ถึง 894.27, 2.40 ถึง 49.89 และ 2.97 ถึง 63.97 เบคเคอเรล ต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ได้เปรียบเทียบผลวิเคราะห์ของบางตัวอย่าง กับวิธีการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ และวิธีนิวตรอนแอกติเวชันพบว่าผลที่ได้น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Potassium, uranium and thorium in cement powder samples and in cement raw materials were determined using the gamma-ray spectrometry. About 400 grams of each sample and standard was contained in an air tight plastic container of 5" diameter and 2.5" thickness and was left for at least 3 weeks to obtain radioactive equilibrium. A large NaI(Tl) detector of 5"x5" was used to measure 1.46, 1.76 and 2.62 MeV gamma-rays emitted from K-40, Bi-214 (U-238 daughter) and Tl-208 (Th-232 daughter) respectively. K, U and Th in 10 cement powder samples from 4 different brands as well as cement raw mill and clinker were found to be in the ranges of 80.38 to 331.15, 18.98 to 74.46 and 13.92 to 34.19 Bq/kg respectively. K, U and Th in cement raw materials, i.e. shale, limestone, iron ore and laterite were also determined. The radioactivity of K, U and Th varied from 5.68 to 894.27, 2.40 to 49.89 and 2.97 to 63.97 Bq/kg respectively. The analytical results of some samples were also compared with those obtained from the XRF and the NAA techniques and they were found to be satisfactory.
Share
COinS